ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Government / Politics

Advocacy and awareness NGO

Serbian translation: nvo za javno zastupanje i podizanje svesti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advocacy and awareness NGO
Serbian translation:nvo za javno zastupanje i podizanje svesti
Entered by: Goran Tasic

12:16 Jan 28, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Advocacy and awareness NGO
Kako prevesti ovo?
milijana trobradovic
nvo za javno zastupanje i podizanje svesti
Explanation:
NVO - nevladina organizacija

Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nvo za javno zastupanje i podizanje svesti
Goran Tasic
4 +1nevladina organizacija za (zastupanje) podršku i prenošenje znanja
Goran & Snežana Erdei
Summary of reference entries provided
Advocacy and awareness NGO
zoe1

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocacy and awareness ngo
nevladina organizacija za (zastupanje) podršku i prenošenje znanja


Explanation:
Malo je nezgodno bez ikakvog konteksta odrediti o čemu se tačno radi. Osim toga, termin advocacy ima dosta široko značenje. Evo definicije iz Enciklopedijskog englesko-srpskog rečnika:

1. pravobranilaštvo; advokatura, advokatisanje, funkcija advokata, advokatski poziv. 2. posredovanje, branjenje, odbrana, pravdanje, zastupanje, podržavanje; branilaštvo, zastupništvo.

Termin awareness može značiti svesnost ili znanje.

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpetrov: Može i tako
1 min
  -> Hvala!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advocacy and awareness ngo
nvo za javno zastupanje i podizanje svesti


Explanation:
NVO - nevladina organizacija



Example sentence(s):
  • Advocacy Training "Advocacy" aims to inform participants about the concept, significance and characteristics of advocacy, and about the way it contributes to public policy; to provide basic information on the steps of advocacy through practical experienc
  • Javno zastupanje Trening "Javno zagovaranje/zastupanje" ima za cilj da učesnike seminara upozna sa pojmom, značajem i osobenostima javnog zastupanja i načinom na koji javno zastupanje doprinosi promeni politika; da kroz praktične vežbe pruži osnovn

    Reference: http://www.bos.rs/ccb-eng/advocacy
    Reference: http://www.bos.rs/ccb/javno-zastupanje
Goran Tasic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bpetrov
1 min
  -> Hvala

agree  Milica Aćimović
12 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Aida Samardzic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Predrag M
1 day1 hr
  -> Hvala




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Advocacy and awareness NGO

Reference information:
Pogledajte ovu referencu sa definicijom advocacy.
http://www.stopclustermunitions.org/wp/wp-content/uploads/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-01-28 12:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION OF ADVOCACY
Advocacy is a strategy used around the world by NGOs, activists, and even policy makers themselves to influence policies. Advocacy is about creation or reform of policies, but also about effective implementation and enforcement of policies. Advocacy is a process of campaigning or debating an issue in a given time to come up with a consensus on course of action to change the situation

zoe1
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: da, više je u pitanju zastupanje stavova, zagovaranje novih ideja, ne zastupanje kao što bi advokat zastupao nekoga pred sudom.
4 hrs
  -> Hvala!