KudoZ home » English to Serbian » International Org/Dev/Coop

jam session

Serbian translation: džem sešn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jam session
Serbian translation:džem sešn
Entered by: Sladjana

08:42 Aug 30, 2008
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / NGO International Project
English term or phrase: jam session
The training methodology included interactive drama methods (Theatre of the Oppressed), video and PowerPoint presentations, discussions, energisers, individual reflections, brainstorming, mind mapping, group works, a panel discussion, an organisations’ fair & intercultural evening, *a jam session* and performances.

Unapred hvala!
Sladjana
Montenegro
džem sešn
Explanation:
to je uobičajeno

ili džez muziciranje - ref. r. Benson

http://www.danas.co.yu/20050122/kultura1.html
On će sa Menzom, pored koncerta na Kolarcu, u subotu i nedelju od 23 sata, u Movie kafe-baru Dvorane KCB održati džem sešn, gde će im se pridružiže Vasil Hadžimanov, Branko Ivanović i Lazar Tošić.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dzez svirka
Natasa Djurovic
4džem sešn
Katarina Delic
4džem sešn
Mira Stepanovic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
džem sešn


Explanation:
to je uobičajeno

ili džez muziciranje - ref. r. Benson

http://www.danas.co.yu/20050122/kultura1.html
On će sa Menzom, pored koncerta na Kolarcu, u subotu i nedelju od 23 sata, u Movie kafe-baru Dvorane KCB održati džem sešn, gde će im se pridružiže Vasil Hadžimanov, Branko Ivanović i Lazar Tošić.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
džem sešn


Explanation:
Ili ostaviti 'jam session', mada je po meni uvek bolje napisati kako se čita.
Džem sešn je okupljanje muzičara gde oni sviraju bez nekih posebnih priprema ili unapred utvrđenih pravila.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jam_session
Katarina Delic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vaš odgovor je isti kao Mirin, ali je ona bila malo brža. Šteta što ne mogu podjeliti bodove! Hvala Vam Katarina!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dzez svirka


Explanation:
Ja bih to prevela slobodnije kao dzez svirka ili dzez koncert

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
23 hrs
  -> Hvala