KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Law (general)

Relief

Serbian translation: Odšteta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Relief
Serbian translation:Odšteta
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

18:06 Mar 13, 2004
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Relief
Relief demanded in the complaint

(civil action suit)
Karen Ordanic
Odšteta
Explanation:
Odšteta, odštetni zahtjev
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Svima hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Odšteta
Nenija Hasanic
5pravni lek, pomocTanja Abramovic
4 +1oslobađanje od odgovornosti
Nedzad Selmanovic
4kazna, nadoknada steteNatka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relief
kazna, nadoknada stete


Explanation:
zavisno od konteksta --

Natka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief
Odšteta


Explanation:
Odšteta, odštetni zahtjev

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Svima hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief
oslobađanje od odgovornosti


Explanation:
Evo šta kaže Morton-Benson:

re•lief I [ri'lijf] n
1. olakšanje; to bring ~ doneti (donijeti) olakšanje; to feel ~ osetiti (osjetiti) olakšanje
2. pomoć
3. (obsol.) socijalno staranje (see welfare 2)
4. oslobođenje
5. smena (smjena)
6. reljef; in bold ~ reljefno, jasno

relief II a
1. pomoćni; a ~ driver pomoćni vozač
2. reljefni; a ~ map reljefna karta



A evo šta kaže Webster:

Definition: Relief
Relief
Noun
1. The feeling that comes when something burdensome is removed or reduced; "as he heard the news he was suddenly flooded with relief".

2. The condition of being comfortable or relieved (especially after being relieved of distress); "he enjoyed his relief from responsibility"; "getting it off his conscience gave him some ease".

3. (law) redress awarded by a court; "was the relief supposed to be protection from future harm or compensation for past injury?".

4. Someone who takes the place of another (as when things get dangerous or difficult); "the star had a stand-in for dangerous scenes"; "we need extra employees for summer fill-ins".

5. Assistance in time of difficulty; "the contributions provided some relief for the victims".

6. A pause for relaxation; "people actually accomplish more when they take time for short rests".

7. A change for the better.

8. Aid for the aged or indigent or handicapped; "he has been on relief for many years".

9. The act of reducing something unpleasant (as pain or annoyance); "he asked the nurse for relief from the constant pain".

10. : sculpture consisting of shapes carved on a surface so as to stand out from the surrounding background.

11. : the act of freeing a city or town that has been besieged; "he asked for troops for the relief of Atlanta".


Ako dostavite više teksta biće lagano odrediti tačno značenje pojma relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-13 22:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prema dostavljenom dodatku, tužitelj može tražiti sva tri predložena termina (i odštetu ili nadonaku štete zbog novonastalih okolnosti, a također i oslobađanje od odgovornosti). Naime, ako je tužitelj vlasnik autorskih prava na patent, onda on traži odgovarajuću naknadu štete tj. radi se o odštetnom zahtjevu, a ako je tužitelj ona strana koja je povrijedila autorska prava vlasnika patenta onda se može raditi i o oslobađanju od odgovornosti. Ako ni jedno od svega ovoga ne predstavlja odgovarajući termin koji možete svrsishodno upotrijebiti, onda sačekajte da se već neko pojavi sa novim prijedlogom ili pokušjte iščupati nešto iz ostatka tog pravnog akta koji prevodite.

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric
1 hr
  -> hvala vam veika

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pravni lek, pomoc


Explanation:
relief je pravni lek ili pomoc

Sva znacenja (Vucicevic, Englesko-srpski pravni recnik):

1. materijalna pomoc, materijalno obezbedjenje, potpora
2. redovni pravni lek (ulaze se protiv odluka koje jos nisu postale pravosnazne), privremena mera, zastitna mera
3. olaksica
4. oslobadjanje
5. odmor, oporavak
6. uteha, ublazenje
7. pomoc

HTH,
Tanja

Tanja Abramovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4