ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chuck

Serbian translation: stezač

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chuck
Serbian translation:stezač

09:29 Jan 7, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-01-10 16:54:17 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / screws, rivets,...
English term or phrase: chuck
Ne znam kako drugacije da objasnim, ali na slici ispod se vidi dio koji ne znam kako da prevedem na srpski:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/jw3qjn
Nikola Galic
stezač
Explanation:
Tehnički rečnik, prof. dr Dušan Simić

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-01-07 10:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedna mogućnost u ovom kontekstu: stezni prsten
Selected response from:

Nebojša Mihaljević
Montenegro
Grading comment
Hvala!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stezač
Nebojša Mihaljević
3stezna glava
Gordana Sujdovic
Summary of reference entries provided
chuckDaryo
chuck
zoe1

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stezna glava


Explanation:

https://www.google.rs/?gws_rd=cr&ei=eczLUrSoA6WpyAPPzYCYDg#q...


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stezač


Explanation:
Tehnički rečnik, prof. dr Dušan Simić

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-01-07 10:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Još jedna mogućnost u ovom kontekstu: stezni prsten

Nebojša Mihaljević
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paris Team
1 hr
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: chuck

Reference information:
chuck tʃʌk/ noun

noun: chuck; plural noun: chucks; noun: chuck steak; plural noun: chuck steaks

1. a device for holding a workpiece in a lathe or a tool in a drill, typically having three or four jaws that move radially in and out.
"a power-drill chuck"

[https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=chuck definition]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: chuck

Reference information:
Tehnički rečnik - Dušan Simić
chuck - stezač
chuck- stezna glava
chuch - stezna čeljust
chuck- stezna postava

zoe1
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 mins
  -> Hvala Miro!