KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical: Health Care

staple-line breakdown

Serbian translation: pucanje šava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staple-line breakdown
Serbian translation:pucanje šava
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

16:23 Mar 27, 2004
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: staple-line breakdown
Surgical therapy is associated with several post-operative complications depending on the procedure, including gastric leakage, gastric outlet obstruction, staple-line breakdown and other complications related to surgery in the morbidly obese patient...
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
pucanje šava
Explanation:
pucanje zašivenog tkiva

evo nekih objašnjenja:

I wanted to throw my 2 cents worth in too. I had VBG in 1984 with great success. I lost 175 lbs over 2 years....most of it in the 1st year. I went from 325 to around 150. I remained this way for about 4 years. After surgery I followed all the doc's orders and was VERY compliant. As time went on I could eat a small bit more...but nothing compared to before surgery and suddenly one day...I found I could eat an entire small hamburger from McDonalds, instead of 1/2 of it. I was petrified. I called the doc and he said...sounds like staple line breakdown to me...he said it's like a zipper if it gets a weak spot, it will eventually open up like a zipper. Well open up it did...I gained a great portion of the weight back. I am now having a revision for RNY in the fall. That is the only problem I found with the VBG, is the higher incident of breakdown. I don't think this is near as much a problem in RNY. Other than that, I had no problems and felt great after the VBG...but as others have said...your doctor is the best one to discuss this with...Good Luck terijay@aol.com
- Terry Murdock
http://www.obesityhelp.com/morbidobesity/question.phtml?N=l9...

As with any surgery, there are both operative and long-term complications and risks associated with weightloss surgical procedures. These should be discussed with your doctor. Possible risks include, but are not limited to:
• Bleeding
• Complications due to anesthesia and medications
• Deep vein thrombosis
• Dehiscence
• Infections
• Leaks from staple line breakdown
• Marginal ulcers
• Pulmonary problems
• Spleen injury*
• Stenosis
• Death

*Removal of the spleen is necessary in about 0.3% of patients to control operative bleeding.
http://www.stbernardinemedicalcenter.com/weightloss2.htm

Available published series report that the immediate operative mortality rate for both vertical banded gastroplasty and Roux-en-Y gastric bypass is relatively low. On the other hand, morbidity in the early postoperative period, i.e., wound infections, dehiscence, leaks from staple line breakdown, stomal stenosis, marginal ulcers, various pulmonary problems, and deep thrombophlebitis in the aggregate, may be as high as 10 percent or more. In the later postoperative period, other problems may arise and may require reoperation. (references)


What is staple line breakdown - and is it true that gastric restrictive surgery does not work then?
Staple line breakdown tended to be a problem in operations that were carried out prior to 1987. Breakdown occurred where the new small gastric pouch was not physically separated from the lower bypassed portion of the stomach. Staple line disruption in this situtation re-established the continuity between the two parts of the stomach resulting in weight gain. The Roux-en Y Gastric Bypass involves complete separation of the new small gastric pouch and the distal stomach tending to make it unlikely for spontaneous re-connection.
http://www.allina.com/ahs/mercyunity.nsf/page/faq#staple
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
Hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pucanje šava
Nedzad Selmanovic
4ruptura spoja / raskid spojnice
JadrankaA


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pucanje šava


Explanation:
pucanje zašivenog tkiva

evo nekih objašnjenja:

I wanted to throw my 2 cents worth in too. I had VBG in 1984 with great success. I lost 175 lbs over 2 years....most of it in the 1st year. I went from 325 to around 150. I remained this way for about 4 years. After surgery I followed all the doc's orders and was VERY compliant. As time went on I could eat a small bit more...but nothing compared to before surgery and suddenly one day...I found I could eat an entire small hamburger from McDonalds, instead of 1/2 of it. I was petrified. I called the doc and he said...sounds like staple line breakdown to me...he said it's like a zipper if it gets a weak spot, it will eventually open up like a zipper. Well open up it did...I gained a great portion of the weight back. I am now having a revision for RNY in the fall. That is the only problem I found with the VBG, is the higher incident of breakdown. I don't think this is near as much a problem in RNY. Other than that, I had no problems and felt great after the VBG...but as others have said...your doctor is the best one to discuss this with...Good Luck terijay@aol.com
- Terry Murdock
http://www.obesityhelp.com/morbidobesity/question.phtml?N=l9...

As with any surgery, there are both operative and long-term complications and risks associated with weightloss surgical procedures. These should be discussed with your doctor. Possible risks include, but are not limited to:
• Bleeding
• Complications due to anesthesia and medications
• Deep vein thrombosis
• Dehiscence
• Infections
• Leaks from staple line breakdown
• Marginal ulcers
• Pulmonary problems
• Spleen injury*
• Stenosis
• Death

*Removal of the spleen is necessary in about 0.3% of patients to control operative bleeding.
http://www.stbernardinemedicalcenter.com/weightloss2.htm

Available published series report that the immediate operative mortality rate for both vertical banded gastroplasty and Roux-en-Y gastric bypass is relatively low. On the other hand, morbidity in the early postoperative period, i.e., wound infections, dehiscence, leaks from staple line breakdown, stomal stenosis, marginal ulcers, various pulmonary problems, and deep thrombophlebitis in the aggregate, may be as high as 10 percent or more. In the later postoperative period, other problems may arise and may require reoperation. (references)


What is staple line breakdown - and is it true that gastric restrictive surgery does not work then?
Staple line breakdown tended to be a problem in operations that were carried out prior to 1987. Breakdown occurred where the new small gastric pouch was not physically separated from the lower bypassed portion of the stomach. Staple line disruption in this situtation re-established the continuity between the two parts of the stomach resulting in weight gain. The Roux-en Y Gastric Bypass involves complete separation of the new small gastric pouch and the distal stomach tending to make it unlikely for spontaneous re-connection.
http://www.allina.com/ahs/mercyunity.nsf/page/faq#staple

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala puno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JadrankaA
32 mins
  -> Hvala vam velika. Naravno da je šav na crevu, inače ne znam gde bio trebao šav da bude u ovom slučaju

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruptura spoja / raskid spojnice


Explanation:
Na mestu hirurškog reza se ugradjuje spona (spojnica).
Jedna od postoperativnih komplikacija je prestanak funkcionisanja te spone. Poremecaj može da se završi raskidom spone (spojnice)što dovodi do kontaminacije trbušne duplje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2004-03-27 21:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gospodin Selmanovic ima pravo kad kaže da šav puca.
Jedino je važno napomenuti da se ne radi o šavu na stomaku (koji se vidi nakon skidanja flastera), vec o šavu na crevu.


    Reference: http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/hst%20skills%20course/hst%207.htm
JadrankaA
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8