KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical: Instruments

chamfer

Serbian translation: metod podudaranja žlebova


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chamfer matching method
Serbian translation:metod podudaranja žlebova
Entered by: Aleksandar Medić

13:52 Sep 13, 2007
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: chamfer
Use of approximate pre-matching using the manual registration mode can improve the reliability of chamfer matching by a significant amount
markoNS
metod podudaranja žlebova
Explanation:
chamfer matching method = metod podudaranja žlebova

U pitanju je tehnika koja se koristi da bi se izvršila segmentacija željenih struktura na osnovu više snimaka istog organa.

Citati:
(Semi-) automated algorithms were used to extract the brain from the MR, CT and SPECT images. Next, a surface registration technique called chamfer matching was used to match the segmented brains.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2230309

We present a validation study of CT and PET lung image registration and fusion based on the chamfer-matching method. Methods and Materials: The contours of the lung surfaces from CT and PET transmission images were automatically segmented by the thresholding technique. The chamfer-matching technique was then used to register the extracted lung surfaces.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1734119

A parametric Chamfer Matching method is used for fast and accurate registration of the images from different medical imaging modalities. Surfaces are initially extracted from two images to be matched using semi-automatic segmentation software, and then these surfaces are used as common features to be matched.
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1992SPIE.1660..356J
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Medić
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metod podudaranja žlebovaAleksandar Medić
3izljebljenje, zleb
Marina Curic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izljebljenje, zleb


Explanation:
Mozda odgovara ovaj termin

Marina Curic
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metod podudaranja žlebova


Explanation:
chamfer matching method = metod podudaranja žlebova

U pitanju je tehnika koja se koristi da bi se izvršila segmentacija željenih struktura na osnovu više snimaka istog organa.

Citati:
(Semi-) automated algorithms were used to extract the brain from the MR, CT and SPECT images. Next, a surface registration technique called chamfer matching was used to match the segmented brains.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2230309

We present a validation study of CT and PET lung image registration and fusion based on the chamfer-matching method. Methods and Materials: The contours of the lung surfaces from CT and PET transmission images were automatically segmented by the thresholding technique. The chamfer-matching technique was then used to register the extracted lung surfaces.
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1734119

A parametric Chamfer Matching method is used for fast and accurate registration of the images from different medical imaging modalities. Surfaces are initially extracted from two images to be matched using semi-automatic segmentation software, and then these surfaces are used as common features to be matched.
http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1992SPIE.1660..356J

Aleksandar Medić
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day14 mins
  -> Hvala.