ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical

rubella (German measles)

Serbian translation: rubella

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubella (German measles)
Serbian translation:rubella
Entered by: venca

07:16 Mar 10, 2003
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rubella (German measles)
U knjizi "What to expect the first year" dati su na nekoliko mesta nazivi sledecih boginja:
rubella (German measles) i
measles (rubeola),
sto bi znacilo da je ovo u zagradi samo drugi naziv za ono prvo.

U Kosticevom "Medicinskom recniku" pise da su "measles" "male boginje" ili "morbili" (ne pominje rubeolu), a za "rubeolu" ("crvenku") pise "rubeola". Rec "rubella" nije registrovana, kao ni njena alternativa "German measles".
Da li neko sa sigurnoscu zna o kojim je boginjama rec pod ova 4 naziva? Treba mi tacan prevod na srpski.
Hvala unapred.

Pozdrav,
olyx
Tanja Abramovic
rubella
Explanation:
Rubella(German measles) i rubeoala(measles) su prilicno slicne, ali nikako jedna te ista bolest. Ne bi bilo tacno da se prevede ni kao male boginje ni kao rubeola, najbolje je po mom misljenju da ostane rubella.
Molim vas pogledajte sajt
http://www.babymed.com/docs/english/264.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 14:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measles (rubeola) is a serious disease and is sometimes called \"hard\", \"red\" or \"seven day measles\". Individuals infected with measles fequently suffer from ear infections and/or pneumonia. German measles (rubella) is a mild, three day infection that seldom leads to complications in children. However, rubella may cause birth deformities in babies born to mothers who are infected with the virus during pregnancy.

See
http://www.cchd.org/download/epi/measles.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 18:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Britain and everywhere else in the world for that matter, rubella and rubeola are two different diseases.
Selected response from:

venca
Grading comment
Da, to su definitivno razlicite boginje, samo sam mislila da mozda postoji termin na srpskom.
Mnogo Vam hvala na pomoci.Ostavicu "rubella".
Takodje hvala Vanessi i svim ostalim kolegama.

Mnogo pozdrava svima,
olyx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7rubella
venca
5 +2rubeola
Vanessa Vasic-Janekovic


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubeola


Explanation:
radi se o rubeoli

Vanessa Vasic-Janekovic
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
6 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
42 mins

agree  Amra Đapo (damra)
56 mins

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: ili VELIKE BOGINJE
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs

agree  Croatian Translator: measles (rubeola) su male boginje (ospice)
7 hrs

disagree  Sasabo: rubella niposto nije rubeola!
7 hrs

disagree  simona1: I know for sure rubella is different from rubeola.I am a medical doctor.
7 hrs

disagree  Marina Smith: Morbilli su male boginje (ospice).Rubeola(measles) je rubeola, ponekad se kod nas za nju takodje kaze male boginje. Rubella(German measles) je rubella. Variola su velike boginje, i Varicella(Chickenpox) su ovcije ili srednje boginje.
7 hrs
  -> In Britain, rubella or German measles are what we know as rubeola.

disagree  adrianl: It does not make sense.
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rubella


Explanation:
Rubella(German measles) i rubeoala(measles) su prilicno slicne, ali nikako jedna te ista bolest. Ne bi bilo tacno da se prevede ni kao male boginje ni kao rubeola, najbolje je po mom misljenju da ostane rubella.
Molim vas pogledajte sajt
http://www.babymed.com/docs/english/264.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 14:51:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Measles (rubeola) is a serious disease and is sometimes called \"hard\", \"red\" or \"seven day measles\". Individuals infected with measles fequently suffer from ear infections and/or pneumonia. German measles (rubella) is a mild, three day infection that seldom leads to complications in children. However, rubella may cause birth deformities in babies born to mothers who are infected with the virus during pregnancy.

See
http://www.cchd.org/download/epi/measles.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-10 18:02:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Britain and everywhere else in the world for that matter, rubella and rubeola are two different diseases.


    Reference: http://www.babymed.com/docs/english/264.asp
venca
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Da, to su definitivno razlicite boginje, samo sam mislila da mozda postoji termin na srpskom.
Mnogo Vam hvala na pomoci.Ostavicu "rubella".
Takodje hvala Vanessi i svim ostalim kolegama.

Mnogo pozdrava svima,
olyx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vilena Petrovic: Najbolje resenje.
4 mins

agree  Sasabo: Posto rubella i rubeola nisu isti virus, a nemamo ekvivalent u srpskom, onda ne bi trebalo da se prevodi i da se pogresi ili stvori zabuna.
23 mins

agree  LaraM: Absolutno se slazem! http://www.vdh.state.va.us/epi/rubef.htm
29 mins

agree  simona1
33 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
48 mins

agree  Marina Smith: Morbilli su male boginje (ospice).Rubeola(measles) je rubeola, ponekad se kod nas za nju takodje kaze male boginje. Rubella(German measles) je rubella. Variola su velike boginje, i Varicella(Chickenpox) su ovcije ili srednje boginje.
51 mins
  -> Potpuno se slazem s vama.

agree  adrianl
3 hrs