KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical (general)

HPA axis suppression

Serbian translation: supresija HPA ose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HPA axis suppression
Serbian translation:supresija HPA ose
Entered by: V&M Stanković

22:26 Feb 17, 2006
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: HPA axis suppression
Corticosteroids

Patients or individuals exposed regularly in an occupational setting, should be evaluated periodically for evidence of HPA axis suppression.The evaluation may be performed by using the ACTH stimulation, A.M. plasma cortisol and urinary free cortisol tests. If HPA axis suppression is confirmed the individual should be removed from exposure. Recovery of the HPA axis function is generally prompt upon exposure cessation. Infrequently, signs and symptoms of glucocorticosteroid insufficiency may occur, requiring supplemental systemic corticosteroids.
V&M Stanković
Serbia
supresija HPA ose
Explanation:
HPA = hipotalamus-pituitarno-adrenalna (osa)
Selected response from:

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Grading comment
puno hvala na pomoći, ipak bih ostavila „supresija“ pošto izgleda da i stručnjaci (lekari) to najčešće ne prevode
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suzbijanje HPA osebergazy
5 +1supresija HPA ose
Tamara Sinobad


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hpa axis suppression
supresija HPA ose


Explanation:
HPA = hipotalamus-pituitarno-adrenalna (osa)

Tamara Sinobad
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
puno hvala na pomoći, ipak bih ostavila „supresija“ pošto izgleda da i stručnjaci (lekari) to najčešće ne prevode

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
6 hrs
  -> Hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hpa axis suppression
suzbijanje HPA ose


Explanation:
[PDF] NEUROHUMORALNA REGULACIJA IMUNSKOG ODGOVORA
Format datoteke: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML verzija
hipotalamusa (PVN), adenohipofiza i nadbubrežne žlezde. ... Takođe, na HPA osu utiču i različiti neuropeptidi (kao što je arginin vazopresin - AVP), ...
www.med.bg.ac.yu/dloads/postdiplomskan/ marijamostarica1%20bmr.pdf - Slične Stranice -

To kažu beogradski eksperti a ne ja:)

bergazy
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marko Bukurov: Bolje je reći "osovina". HPA osa (ili osovina) se kod nas retko sreće u svakodnevnoj upotrebi, ali, na primer "osovina renin-angiotenzin-vazopresin" pretstavlja opste prihvaćen termin. Po analogiji i po značenju reči, "osovina" je prihvatljivije.
16 days