ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Medical (general)

chills

Serbian translation: drhtavica, groznica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chills
Serbian translation:drhtavica, groznica
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

09:45 Oct 7, 2010
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: chills
ovo je engleska definicija po kojoj mi treba srpski prevod.
The word “chills” means a feeling of cold with shivering and pallor, accompanied by an elevation of temperature in the interior of the body.
Cela recenica je I have had chills.
U slucaju da treba nesto pojasniti, tj prosiriti prevod, stavite u zagradi.
Hvala unapred.
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
drhtavica
Explanation:
nisam 100% sigurna jel to srpski izraz
Selected response from:

Dinap
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala puno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2groznicaandrysa
3 +3drhtavicaDinap


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drhtavica


Explanation:
nisam 100% sigurna jel to srpski izraz

Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
hvala puno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Delic: Definitivno!
12 mins
  -> hvala

neutral  Americano: zar nisu chills žmarci? a shiver je drhtavica?
24 mins
  -> http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003091.htm, NIH je pouzdan izvor informacija

agree  Goran Tasic: Osim drhtavice može i sledeće: groznica, jeza, nazeb
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sladjana: Chills je drhatvica, ali i groznica
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groznica


Explanation:
I had chills all night - bio sam u groznici celu noć

andrysa
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv
20 mins

agree  Sladjana
5 days