KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

vagina

Serbian translation: zenski polni organ, vagina


20:28 Mar 27, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vagina
part of the female body
Serbian translation:zenski polni organ, vagina
Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!
Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zenski polni organ, vaginaTBQGS
5Spelt VaginaSLASHA
4vagina
Nenija Hasanic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vagina


Explanation:
The spelling is the same!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT IS THE SAME !!!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
i want to know how to spell it in serbian, is it peechka?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: i want to know how to spell it in serbian, is it peechka?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zenski polni organ, vagina


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://solair.eunet.yu/~mmiki12/miks01.htm
    Reference: http://www.vranjske.co.yu/198/press.htm
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spelt Vagina


Explanation:
The diference is in pronunciation. In Serbia would be pronounced as V as in very, A as in glAss, g as in gun, i as in him, n as in not and A as in glAss. Something like Vageena. Note:Most of medical/anatomical terms are spelt the same but pronounced slightly diferent. They all originate from Latin language.


    I studied anatomy during my education; Serbian for foreigners
SLASHA
PRO pts in pair: 4