KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

I want

Serbian translation: (Ja) hocu/zelim


03:57 Mar 28, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want
ja volim
Destinee
Serbian translation:(Ja) hocu/zelim
Explanation:
"Ja volim" means I like/love not I want.

I want is translated as Ja zelim/ Ja hocu.

"Ja" can be omitted.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(Ja) hocu/zelim
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5zelim/ hocu
Ljiljana Krstic
4Ćĺëčě äŕ ...
Nicolay
4I want - ja želim/hoću ,
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Ja) hocu/zelim


Explanation:
"Ja volim" means I like/love not I want.

I want is translated as Ja zelim/ Ja hocu.

"Ja" can be omitted.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
7 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic
10 hrs

agree  TBQGS
1 day12 hrs

agree  IZIDA
1 day20 hrs

agree  fatty
2 days3 hrs
  -> Hvala svima! :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ćĺëčě äŕ ...


Explanation:
I want - Ćĺëčě äŕ ... Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 04:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jŕ ćĺëčě äŕ ... Jŕ Őîhó äŕ ...

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want - ja želim/hoću ,


Explanation:
ali- ja volim - I like or(ili) I love
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zelim/ hocu


Explanation:
(Ja) hocu/zelim

"volim" means I love/higher degree//like /also translated "svidja mi se"/, but anyway, it is not translation of I want.
I want is synonimous to "I wish"

"Ja" can be omitted.

Rgds


Ljiljana Krstic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 29