KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

I like you

Serbian translation: Sviđaš mi se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like you
Serbian translation:Sviđaš mi se
Entered by: Tatjana Aleksic, MA

16:00 Mar 31, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like you
versteckte Liebeserklärung
Christian
Sviđaš mi se
Explanation:
will be if written properly in the Latin script.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Dear Ms Aleksic,

thank you very much for your competent help.

Your sincerely,

Christian Haller
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sviđaš mi seTatjana Aleksic, MA
5Svidjas mi se
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Svidjas mi se


Explanation:
Sorry, don't know German, but what seems to interest you is an expression of love or liking a person. The above phrase is exactly that - asserting an affection (of love).



Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sviđaš mi se


Explanation:
will be if written properly in the Latin script.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Dear Ms Aleksic,

thank you very much for your competent help.

Your sincerely,

Christian Haller