KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

roller coaster

Serbian translation: tobogan smrti


09:15 Apr 2, 2007
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / carousels
English term or phrase: roller coaster
Please advise, what is the right Serbian term for roller coaster? (here's a picture: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/49/Rol... Can it be "ролеркосткер"? thanks in advnace.
yanchik
Serbian translation:tobogan smrti
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
many thanks :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tobogan smrti
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 -1ringerspil
John Farebrother


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ringerspil


Explanation:
or that might be a 'big wheel'

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lidija Lazic: no, ringispil is like a carrousel
57 mins
  -> hvala na savjetu

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tobogan smrti


Explanation:
.

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic: pre ce biti ovo
4 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Ingrid Lovric: ili "vlak smrti"
35 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Lidija Lazic
56 mins
  -> Hvala.

neutral  Biljana Vasileva Bojcev: sakav da asociram mozebi na podobar prevoden ekvivalent, a znam deka ne e ludiot voz, i sama kazav deka e na makedonski jazik!
2 hrs
  -> Биљана, се бара преводот на српски јазик.

agree  Goran Tasic: Samo to, i ništa drugo ( nikakve vlakove smrti i ludiot voz, to nije ni srpski jezik)
2 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  Natasa Djurovic
9 days
  -> Hvala Naf-naf, dobro jutro i želim van prijatan dan.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sherefedin MUSTAFA, Goran Tasic