KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

absent from school

Serbian translation: odsustvovalo iz škole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absent from school
Serbian translation:odsustvovalo iz škole
Entered by: Betty M.

14:14 Jul 13, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: absent from school
Your child has been absent from school
Zlatica
odsustvovalo iz škole
Explanation:
The whole expression would be Vaše dete je odsustvovalo iz škole or Vaše dete nije dolazilo u školu. Another translation could be Vaše dete je odsustvovalo sa nastave meanining Your child has not attended classes.
Selected response from:

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vase dete nije doslo u skolu.moncsi
5odsustvovalo iz škole
Betty M.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odsustvovalo iz škole


Explanation:
The whole expression would be Vaše dete je odsustvovalo iz škole or Vaše dete nije dolazilo u školu. Another translation could be Vaše dete je odsustvovalo sa nastave meanining Your child has not attended classes.

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vase dete nije doslo u skolu.


Explanation:
but "odsustvovalo" is excellent, too!

moncsi
Hungary