KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

It is important that you are present

Serbian translation: Bitno je da budete prisutni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is important that you are present
Serbian translation:Bitno je da budete prisutni
Entered by: Betty M.

14:20 Jul 13, 2002
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It is important that you are present
It is important that you are present at the meeting
Zlatica
Bitno je da budete prisutni
Explanation:
The whole expression is Bitno je da budete prisutni na sastanku or Bitno je da prisustvujete sastankuthough the first word can vary a little depending on the level of importance. For example you could use Veoma je bitno da prisustvujete sastanku.
Selected response from:

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vazno je da budete prisutni.moncsi
5Bitno je da budete prisutni
Betty M.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bitno je da budete prisutni


Explanation:
The whole expression is Bitno je da budete prisutni na sastanku or Bitno je da prisustvujete sastankuthough the first word can vary a little depending on the level of importance. For example you could use Veoma je bitno da prisustvujete sastanku.

Betty M.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vazno je da budete prisutni.


Explanation:
Vazno je...
Bitno je...

it is the same, but you can also say

Od velike je vaznosti da budete prisutni...

moncsi
Hungary