KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

factory outlet

Serbian translation: izložbeni salon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory outlet
Serbian translation:izložbeni salon
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

12:46 Apr 21, 2008
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: factory outlet
What I am looking for is to get a translation of the singular form being equivalent of the factory outlet (u izložnim salonima ) to adjust the previous with the current version. I would appreciate your help with the entire sentence (inflection).

previous
Na današnji dan naš nameštaj se prodaje u našim salonima u X, Y i Z, radnjama sa nameštajem širom cele države, a takođe u 30 država širom sveta, kao i u internet mreži.

current
Na današnji dan naš nameštaj se prodaje u našim salonima u X, radnjama sa nameštajem širom cele države, a takođe u 30 država širom sveta, kao i u internet mreži.

Thanks for this help!
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
izložbeni salon
Explanation:
In the sentence:

Danas se naš nameštaj prodaje u našem salonu u X, ...
the rest of the sentence is the same;

u našem salonu - singular

or:

Danas se naš nameštaj prodaje u našem izložbenom salonu u X, ...

u našem izložbenom salonu -singular

that is if you are sure that you want to use 'izložbeni salon' since I believe that 'factory outlet' has a slightly different meaning:

http://www.factoryoutletshopping.com.au/Featured/what_is_a_f...
A Factory Outlet is a manufacturer-owned store selling that firm's closeouts, discontinued merchandise, irregulars, cancelled orders, and, sometimes, in-season, first-quality merchandise.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5izložbeni salon
Mira Stepanovic
4izložbeni salonDinap


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
izložbeni salon


Explanation:
In the sentence:

Danas se naš nameštaj prodaje u našem salonu u X, ...
the rest of the sentence is the same;

u našem salonu - singular

or:

Danas se naš nameštaj prodaje u našem izložbenom salonu u X, ...

u našem izložbenom salonu -singular

that is if you are sure that you want to use 'izložbeni salon' since I believe that 'factory outlet' has a slightly different meaning:

http://www.factoryoutletshopping.com.au/Featured/what_is_a_f...
A Factory Outlet is a manufacturer-owned store selling that firm's closeouts, discontinued merchandise, irregulars, cancelled orders, and, sometimes, in-season, first-quality merchandise.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izložbeni salon


Explanation:
this is singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-21 13:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danas se naš nameštaj prodaje u našim salonima u X, radnjama sa nameštajem širom cele zemlje, a takođe i u 30 zemalaja sveta, kao i preko Interneta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-22 05:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u našim izložbenim salonima

Dinap
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8