KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

I love you my baby. Only Yours Forever.

Serbian translation: Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoj.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you my baby. Only Yours Forever.
Serbian translation:Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoj.
Entered by: Drak

01:26 Jan 9, 2003
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you my baby. Only Yours Forever.
is in a letter
heather mc
Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoj.
Explanation:
...in case the author is a man. Use the previous answer if the author is a woman. That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, now that I read Damra\'s answer again, I disagree with her. Zauvjek is not Serbian. So, if the author of the original text is a woman, the translation is, as follows:

\"Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoja.\"

Now, it is correct!
Selected response from:

Drak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoj.
Drak
5 +3Volim te moja dušo, zauvjek samo tvoja,
A.Đapo


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Volim te moja dušo, zauvjek samo tvoja,


Explanation:
Volim te moja dušo,
zauvjek samo tvoja,
this is it


A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tanja Abramovic
21 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: Excellent translation. It should be "Zauvek" instead of "zauvjek", everything else PERFECT if the author of the letter is female.
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoj.


Explanation:
...in case the author is a man. Use the previous answer if the author is a woman. That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, now that I read Damra\'s answer again, I disagree with her. Zauvjek is not Serbian. So, if the author of the original text is a woman, the translation is, as follows:

\"Volim te, duso moja. Zauvek samo tvoja.\"

Now, it is correct!

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
22 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
1 hr

agree  Tanja Abramovic
19 hrs

agree  A.Đapo: you are right. I didn't think about e/je
22 hrs
  -> Neither do I. That is why I did not catch it at the first glance...

agree  dkalinic
3 days1 hr

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
3 days8 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: Excellent translation, SERBIAN, ...... PERFECT if the author of the letter is a man.
9 days