KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Other

Show us the language you speak, and we will connect you with an interpreter."

Serbian translation: Pokazite nam jezik koji govorite, pa cemo vas povezati sa tumacem.


08:55 Mar 26, 2003
English to Serbian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Show us the language you speak, and we will connect you with an interpreter."
Pokaľite jezik koji govorite, a mi ćemo kontaktirati tumača za vas.
Jel to OK?
Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Serbian translation:Pokazite nam jezik koji govorite, pa cemo vas povezati sa tumacem.
Explanation:
Since the question asks "Show us...", it has to be "Pokazite (show), nam (us)..." Translation for "connect" is "povezati."
"Pokazite nam jezik koji govorite, pa cemo vas povezati sa tumacem" is the most direct and accurate translation possible.
Selected response from:

ivsij
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pokazite nam jezik koji govorite, pa cemo vas povezati sa tumacem.ivsij
4 +1Kažite kojim jezikom govorite a mi ćemo da Vas povežemo s prevodiocem
IVAN-57
5 -3Kažite kojim jezikom govorite i naći ćemo vam prevoditelja!
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Kažite kojim jezikom govorite i naći ćemo vam prevoditelja!


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxMina R.: If you want it in Serbian it would be: Pokazite jezik kojim govorite i naci cemo vam prevodioca. As far as English phrase is concerned, I think Point to the language or choose your language would sound better.
10 mins
  -> i agree completely if the show= point to

disagree  xxxejrene: Mina je sve rekla
1 hr
  -> agree

disagree  Ljiljana Krstic: comment as previous
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kažite kojim jezikom govorite a mi ćemo da Vas povežemo s prevodiocem


Explanation:
-

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: yep
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pokazite nam jezik koji govorite, pa cemo vas povezati sa tumacem.


Explanation:
Since the question asks "Show us...", it has to be "Pokazite (show), nam (us)..." Translation for "connect" is "povezati."
"Pokazite nam jezik koji govorite, pa cemo vas povezati sa tumacem" is the most direct and accurate translation possible.

ivsij
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Abramovic: Tako je.
16 hrs

agree  Ljiljana Krstic: tumac or sudski tumac is the term needed here
17 hrs