KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Religion

divine grace

Serbian translation: božja milost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divine grace
Serbian translation:božja milost
Entered by: Iva Pajvancic

21:56 Feb 19, 2009
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: divine grace
In the centre of the heavens one sees Christ the Redeemer, seated on a rainbow - the symbolic bond between God and man - he offers divine grace to mankind.
maximillian
božja milost
Explanation:
ili blagodat

http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Božja_milost
Selected response from:

Iva Pajvancic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10božja milost
Iva Pajvancic
4milosrdje bozje
Danijela Pejcic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
božja milost


Explanation:
ili blagodat

http://sh.wikipedia.org/wiki/Božja_milost

Iva Pajvancic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
32 mins
  -> hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 hr
  -> hvala!

agree  Sladjana Daniels: Ili "božanska blagodat", kako i stoji u citatu u toj referenci.
1 hr
  -> hvala!

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
3 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  zoe1: Ili božanska milost
9 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  xxxAribas: slažem se sa Zoricom Stanković
9 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Bogdan Petrovic: božanska milost
10 hrs
  -> hvala!

agree  Dinap
21 hrs

agree  Lingua 5B
3 days19 hrs

agree  jelena_s: milost bozja
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milosrdje bozje


Explanation:
milosrdje ili milosrdnost bozja

Danijela Pejcic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian