ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbian » Tourism & Travel

Floorplans

Serbian translation: plan, skica, nacrt (osnove) kuce/ stana/sprata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floorplans
Serbian translation:plan, skica, nacrt (osnove) kuce/ stana/sprata
Entered by: Marijana Vujkov

21:01 Oct 11, 2005
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Floorplans
.
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
plan, skica, nacrt stana/kuce
Explanation:
Sva tri termina su u sirokoj upotrebi. Ima mnogo hitaca na google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-11 21:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tehnicki crtez mi se mota po glavi, takodje, mada nisam sigurna da je to tacno resenje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-11 21:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molim vas ignorisite "kucu/stan. Upravo sam videla vase prethodno pitanje. Da li mozete zakljuciti iz konteksta da li se radi o skici samog apartmana ili se radi o nacrtu celog sprata.
Po definiciji, floorplan nije (samo) plan sprata kao sto bi se moglo pomisliti.
a set designer's drawing of the layout of the stage to show the spatial relationships between set pieces, placement of platforms, entrances, exits, and so on. The rehearsal room floor is usually taped to designate the various elements of the floorplan.
filmplus.org/thr/dic2.html

An architectural drawing showing the overall layout of a home. The size and shape of each room, as well as any optional configurations of those rooms, are shown on the floorplan. At J&C REMODELING offers several different plans from which to choose: single-story plans, two-story plans, etc.
remodelingsa.com/glossary.html

Floor plan (floorplan, floor-plan) in its original meaning is an architecture term, a diagram of a room, a building, or a level (floor) of a building as if seen from the above (i.e. a map). It can be considered a type of blueprint.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floorplan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-12 13:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dakle, plan/ skica/ nacrt apartmana.
Selected response from:

Marijana Vujkov
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tlocrtiSSL-Maida B
5 +1nacrti (planovi, sheme) sprata
Szilas Cseh
5 +1osnove spratova
Mira Stepanovic
3plan, skica, nacrt stana/kuce
Marijana Vujkov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floorplans
nacrti (planovi, sheme) sprata


Explanation:
Radi se o inzinjerskom planu nekog sprata

Szilas Cseh
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Smith
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
floorplans
tlocrti


Explanation:
---

SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dusica Cook
55 mins

agree  Anira
2 hrs

agree  Jelena Bubalo
8 hrs

agree  krtko
10 hrs

disagree  Marijana Vujkov: Tlocrti je prevod na hrvatski, ali mozda nekome da ideju o slozenici na srpskom, sto bi bilo idealno resenje.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floorplans
osnove spratova


Explanation:
prevod izraza "floorplan" je "osnova sprata" sto je i uobicajeni naziv takvog tehnickog crteza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-10-11 23:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U svakom slucaju se radi o prikazu osnove nekog prostora, a kojeg - moze se zakljuciti samo iz predmetnog teksta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2005-10-12 08:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"osnova" je odgovarajuci termin u srpskom jeziku, dok je "tlocrt" odgovarajuci termin u hrvatskom jeziku

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoran Pavlovic: "osnova" se mora koristiti u svakoj kombinaciji (osnova sprata je najrasireniji termin) da bi se istakla razlika od, recimo, preseka itd
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floorplans
plan, skica, nacrt stana/kuce


Explanation:
Sva tri termina su u sirokoj upotrebi. Ima mnogo hitaca na google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-11 21:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tehnicki crtez mi se mota po glavi, takodje, mada nisam sigurna da je to tacno resenje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-11 21:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molim vas ignorisite "kucu/stan. Upravo sam videla vase prethodno pitanje. Da li mozete zakljuciti iz konteksta da li se radi o skici samog apartmana ili se radi o nacrtu celog sprata.
Po definiciji, floorplan nije (samo) plan sprata kao sto bi se moglo pomisliti.
a set designer's drawing of the layout of the stage to show the spatial relationships between set pieces, placement of platforms, entrances, exits, and so on. The rehearsal room floor is usually taped to designate the various elements of the floorplan.
filmplus.org/thr/dic2.html

An architectural drawing showing the overall layout of a home. The size and shape of each room, as well as any optional configurations of those rooms, are shown on the floorplan. At J&C REMODELING offers several different plans from which to choose: single-story plans, two-story plans, etc.
remodelingsa.com/glossary.html

Floor plan (floorplan, floor-plan) in its original meaning is an architecture term, a diagram of a room, a building, or a level (floor) of a building as if seen from the above (i.e. a map). It can be considered a type of blueprint.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floorplan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-12 13:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dakle, plan/ skica/ nacrt apartmana.

Marijana Vujkov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala