KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

dead stick landing

Serbo-Croat translation: sletanje sa isključenim motorom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead stick landing
Serbo-Croat translation:sletanje sa isključenim motorom
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic

21:00 Jan 19, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / avioni
English term or phrase: dead stick landing
vrsta sletanja koje buduci piloti moraju da savladaju
Tamara Vlahovic
Serbia
sletanje sa isključenim motorom
Explanation:
ref. Vojni rečnik, M. Popović
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sletanje sa isključenim motorom
Mira Stepanovic
3vrsta prisilnog sleganja
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vrsta prisilnog sleganja


Explanation:
, also called a dead-stick landing or forced landing, occurs when an aircraft loses all of its propulsive power and is forced to land. The term is a misnomer, as the flight controls in the majority of aircraft are either fully or partially functional, even with no engine power. So it is not the “stick” (flight control surface) that is “dead,” but rather the engine(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-19 21:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLETANJA!
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-19 21:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lovrichfamily.com/abgpdf/Akrobatsko letenje avion...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deadstick_landing
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sletanje sa isključenim motorom


Explanation:
ref. Vojni rečnik, M. Popović


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day2 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
33 days