KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Agriculture

American Humane Certified

Serbo-Croat translation: American Humane Certified (Potvrda o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama u Americi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American Humane Certified
Serbo-Croat translation:American Humane Certified (Potvrda o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama u Americi)
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

19:05 Aug 25, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Farming
English term or phrase: American Humane Certified
Program for the umane treatment of farm animals.
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Potvrda o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama u Americi
Explanation:
Ovo je predlog. Možda zvuči clumsy, ali možete ga i drugačije formulisati. Američki program potvrde o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama, na primer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-26 10:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili uverenje, sertifikat.
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Potvrda o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama u Americi
zoe1
5američko uverenje za ljudski tretiranjexxxSpeakering
Summary of reference entries provided
Dubravka Hrastovec

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
american humane certified
američko uverenje za ljudski tretiranje


Explanation:
i think it is important to decipher that this is not organic, but it pertains to the treatment of animals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 05:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ljudsko - sorry

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
american humane certified
Potvrda o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama u Americi


Explanation:
Ovo je predlog. Možda zvuči clumsy, ali možete ga i drugačije formulisati. Američki program potvrde o humanom gajenju životinja na farmama, na primer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-26 10:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili uverenje, sertifikat.


    Reference: http://www.americanhumane.org/site/PageServer?pagename=pa_fa...
zoe1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: složila bih se sa ovim predlogom uz Dubravkinu napomenu da treba ostaviti i u originalu
19 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Svakako ostaviti American Humane TM, a ima i drugih slicnih organizacija u US
3 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
23 hrs
  -> Hvala!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +5
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.americanhumane.org/site/PageServer?pagename=pa_fa...

"What Does American Humane Certified™ Mean?"

Larisa, ovo ostavljate u originalu jer je u pitanju trademark.

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
43 mins
  -> Hvala!
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Sherefedine!
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
8 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vera!
agree  Mira Stepanovic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala, Mira!
agree  Vesna Likar: Hvala, veoma korisno:)
13 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vesna!