KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Art/Literary

Hi everyone!

Serbo-Croat translation: Æao svima!..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hi everyone!
Serbo-Croat translation:Æao svima!..
Entered by: Russ

12:33 Oct 17, 2002
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hi everyone!
Hi everyone! (when entering into a chat channel)
Russ
Æao svima
Explanation:
"Æao svima" pronounced as "chao" or "Bok svima!" Both is very friendy and unformal.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Lovric
Grading comment
"Cao", does it come from Italian "ciao!", may be? Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Zdravo svima.
Drak
5 +2Vozdra raja / Zdra'o raja = only used in Bosnia, especially in Sarajevo
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 -1Æao svima
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Æao svima


Explanation:
"Æao svima" pronounced as "chao" or "Bok svima!" Both is very friendy and unformal.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
"Cao", does it come from Italian "ciao!", may be? Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsneguenant
6 mins

disagree  Drak: "Ciao svima" is slang used in Belgrade and some other big cities.cities. Not exactly
1 hr

disagree  Blanka van Raalte: "Bok" is croatian only
1 hr

neutral  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: agree with drak and blanka, but all depends on where the asker is going to use those expressions of course
10 hrs

neutral  hrvaska: Bok svima-cisit hrvaski !
71 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zdravo svima.


Explanation:
Doesn't get any more Serbian than this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bok\" is again slang, used in the North of Croatia, mostly in Zagreb. Strictly Croatian slang. \"Zdravo svima\" is pure mainstream lingo, easily understood by everyone from the former Yugo.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
6 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor: "Zdravo svima" is the best translation.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blanka van Raalte
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vozdra raja / Zdra'o raja = only used in Bosnia, especially in Sarajevo


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: Ah, muzika za moje usi....
23 hrs
  -> ouf, svega ti? :-)) lol ; dzes' ba s'a ima kod tebe? :-)) LOOOL :-))

agree  hrvaska
71 days