KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Art/Literary

World Flag

Serbo-Croat translation: ZASTAVA SVETA - ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ ÑÂÅÒÀ


20:34 Oct 22, 2002
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
Serbo-Croat translation:ZASTAVA SVETA - ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ ÑÂÅÒÀ
Explanation:
':-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZASTAVA SVIJETA - ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ ÑÂÈ£ÅÒÀ - SVJETSKA ZASTAVA - Ñ£ÅÒÑÊÀ ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS MESSAGE IS FOR DRAK: IF YOU LOOK CAREFULLY MY ANSWER YOU CAN FIND THAT I DIDN\'T FORGET \"IJEKAVICA\", I EVEN GAVE THE SOLLUTION IN CYRRILIC. HAVE A NICE DAY :-)
Selected response from:

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Zastava Sveta/Zastava Svijeta
Drak
5 +4ZASTAVA SVETA - ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ ÑÂÅÒÀ
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
5 +2Svetska zastavaSanya
5"Zastava sveta (=svijeta)" or "Svetska (=svijetska) zastava"Tanja Abramovic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Svetska zastava


Explanation:
"svetska zastava" would be a literal translation. Can't think of ony other way to do it.

Sanya


    My own.
Sanya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ZASTAVA SVETA - ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ ÑÂÅÒÀ


Explanation:
':-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:09:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZASTAVA SVIJETA - ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ ÑÂÈ£ÅÒÀ - SVJETSKA ZASTAVA - Ñ£ÅÒÑÊÀ ÇÀÑÒÀÂÀ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THIS MESSAGE IS FOR DRAK: IF YOU LOOK CAREFULLY MY ANSWER YOU CAN FIND THAT I DIDN\'T FORGET \"IJEKAVICA\", I EVEN GAVE THE SOLLUTION IN CYRRILIC. HAVE A NICE DAY :-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blanka van Raalte
4 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  Sanya
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day5 hrs
  -> hvala :-)

agree  hrvaska
66 days

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zastava Sveta/Zastava Svijeta


Explanation:
I offered two versions: "eastern" Serbo-Croatian (L.) and "western" Serbo-Croatian (R.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some reason, \"svetska zastava\" (or \"svijetska zastava\") sounds like \"worldly flag\". \"Zastava sveta\" (or \"zastava svijeta\") is clearly the \"flag of the world\" (as opposed to the \"worldly flag\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 21:26:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are correct, though...

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Zar je moj odgovor nevidljiv? lol
24 mins
  -> Tvoj odgovor je tacan, ali mi se ucinio nepotpun. Uzeo si u obzir samo ekavsku varijantu srpskohrvatskog, a zanemario (i)jekavicu...

agree  BOBI BLAZESKI
34 mins

agree  Blanka van Raalte
4 hrs

agree  gorana nad-conlan
9 hrs

neutral  Tanja Abramovic: Zar je potrebno da pisemo sve varijante ako se to izricito ne trazi? To mi se cini potpuno izlisnim!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Nije.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Zastava sveta (=svijeta)" or "Svetska (=svijetska) zastava"


Explanation:
"Zastava sveta" (svijeta) somehow sounds better to the ears than "svetska (=svijetska) zastava", though both are perfectly correct translations from English into Serbo-Croatian.

*I do not agree at all that "svetska (svijetska) zastava" sounds like "worldly flag".

"Cambridge International Dictionary of English" (CUP 1995):
WORLDLY -1. PHYSICAL
adj (before n)- of physical things and ordinary life rather than spiritual things:" But your whole argument is based on worldly considerations alone and that isn' t enough".
"For many refugees the clothes they are wearing are all the worldly goods (possessions)they have".
2.PRACTICAL
adj practical and experienced, esp. rather than too moral:
"She seems to be much more worldly than the other students in her class".

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163