KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

go-cart

Serbo-Croat translation: karting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go-cart
Serbo-Croat translation:karting
Entered by: Rina LS

15:16 May 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: go-cart
vrsta trkaèkog vozila
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
karting
Explanation:
*go-cart is a small low motor vehicle with four wheels and an open framework; na engleskom moze i go-cart i go-kart ili go-carting (Oxford Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
naravno, hvala! Znam sta je karting, ali se to iz materijala koji prevodim nekim cudom ne vidi vec samo pominje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3karting
Rina LS
4go-kart
Mihailolja


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
karting


Explanation:
*go-cart is a small low motor vehicle with four wheels and an open framework; na engleskom moze i go-cart i go-kart ili go-carting (Oxford Dictionary)

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
naravno, hvala! Znam sta je karting, ali se to iz materijala koji prevodim nekim cudom ne vidi vec samo pominje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: .......i opet tacno :-)
46 mins
  -> Hvala najlepse, Sladjana. Pozdravljam Vas!

agree  Almir Comor MITI
1 hr
  -> zahvaljujem

agree  Marina Jovanovic
5 hrs
  -> hvala

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go-kart


Explanation:
Isto je ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-05-17 16:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.angelfire.com/ks2/kosarkas/sumaher.htm

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rina LS: osim na Internetu, standardni naziv bas za to vozilo u automobilskoj industriji i jeste "KARTING"
17 mins
  -> Tacno ali mislim da Bogdan trazi imenicu a ne glagol.:-) Da ali bas ono "vozilo" je Go-kart (!)