KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Thrust SSC

Serbo-Croat translation: pogledajte reference i sliku


15:38 May 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Thrust SSC
And that’s not all – this engine was actually used on the Land Speed Record breaking Thrust SSC, one of a pair bought at auction for £1,000 and the military origins meant the workshop manuals were covered by the Official Secrets Act.

DA LI SE RADI O ONOM VOZILU KOJE JURI KROZ PUSTINJU KADA SE POKUSAVA OBORITI SVETSKI REKORD U BRZINI U KOPNENOJ VOZNJI?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:pogledajte reference i sliku
Explanation:
supersonicni automobil- ThrustSSC is the most powerful, most extraordinary car ever to be designed to attack the Land Speed Record, and as the SSC (SuperSonic Car) in the name indicates, it is also one of the first with genuine potential to breach the Sound Barrier.

Where Thrust2 used a 17,000 pound thrust Rolls-Royce Avon 302 engine from a Lightning fighter, ThrustSSC is the first car to use not one, but two turbojets. These will initially be Rolls-Royce Spey 202s from the Phantom fighter, each producing 20,000 pounds of thrust. Richard Noble has acquired two of them, but also has two even more powerful 205 units (25,000lb of thrust) for use when ThrustSSC has proved itself in transonic testing. ThrustSSC thus has the power of 1000 Ford Escorts, or 145 Formula One cars...

It will weighs 10 tonnes, and initial performance estimates suggest it will accelerate from standstill to 100mph (161kph) in four seconds or 0-600mph (1000kph) in 16 seconds. Within five miles (8 km) it will then reach its maximum speed of 850 mph within half a minute.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThrustSSC (SuperSonic Car) is a British The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is a state in western Europe, usually known simply as the United Kingdom, the UK, or, inaccurately, as Great Britain or Britain. The UK was formed by a series of Acts of Union which united the formerly distinct nations of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland under a single government in London. The greater part of Ireland left the United Kingdom (then called the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland) in 1922, and is today the Republic of Ireland, whilst the north-eastern portion of the island, Northern Ireland, remains part of the United Kingdom.
..... Click the link for more information. designed and built jet
A jet engine is a type of air-breathing internal combustion engine often used on aircraft. The principle of all jet engines is essentially the same; they accelerate a mass (air and fuel residue) in one direction and, from Newton\'s third law, are forced in the opposite direction.

The engine draws air in at the front and compresses it. The air is combined with fuel, typically ignited by
..... Click the link for more information. propelled car designed by Richard Noble Richard Noble, OBE (born March 6, 1946) was a holder of the land speed record, and was the project director of the ThrustSSC, which currently holds the land speed record.


External linksOfficial Page

..... Click the link for more information. and Ron Ayers, which holds the world land speed record Land Speed Records 1898-2002

The information below is for self-propelled wheeled vehicles travelling over open ground. As such, it does not include records set by vehicles travelling on rails or motorized sleds over frozen lakes.

Additionally, the records below do not distinguish between different recognized classes of the land speed record, such as top speed for a motorcycle (333.117 mph), top speed for a steam-driven vehicle (145.607 mph), or other top speeds that are not absolutes.
..... Click the link for more information. . It is powered by two afterburning Rolls-Royce Spey The Spey is a low-bypass turbofan engine from Rolls-Royce that has been in widespread service for over 30 years. Originally intended for the civilian jetliner market when it was being designed in the late 1950s, the Spey machinery was also used in various military engines, and later as a turboshaft engine for ships known as the Marine Spey, and even as the basis for a new civilian line, the Rolls-Royce Tay. Aviation versions of the \"base model\" have accumulated over 50 million hours of flight time.
..... Click the link for more information. engines, as used in British variants of the F-4 Phantom II

The F-4 Phantom II (simply \"F-4 Phantom\" after 1990) is a two-place (tandem), supersonic, long-range, all-weather fighter-bomber built by McDonnell Douglas Corporation. It was operated by the US Navy, the USMC and later the USAF, from 1961 until 1995. It is still in service with other nations. In service, it earned it nicknames like \"Rhino\" (a reference to both its prodigious nose and its rhinoceros-like toughness) and \"Double-Ugly\"/\"DUFF\" (Double Ugly Fat Fucker, a reference to the B-52 Stratofortress).
..... Click the link for more information. .
ThrustSSC at Black Rock Desert, Nevada, USA.

The team with ThrustSSC.
On October 15th October 15 is the 288th day of the year (289th in Leap years). There are 77 days remaining.


Events533 - Byzantine general Belisarius makes his formal entry into Carthage, having conquered it from the Vandals.
1552 - Khanate of Kazan is conquered by troops of Ivan Grozny.
1582 - Pope Gregory XIII implements the Gregorian Calendar. In Italy, Poland, Portugal, and Spain October 4 of this year is followed directly by October 15, skipping over 10 days. Other countries follow at various later dates.


..... Click the link for more information. 1997 1997 is a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International Year of the Reef.


EventsJanuary
January 3 - NBC\'s Today Show Bryant Gumbel signs off for the last time
January 8 - Mister Rogers receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame
January 9 - Yachtsman Tony Bullimore found alive five days after his boat capsized in the Southern Ocean


..... Click the link for more information. in the Black Rock Desert The Black Rock Desert is a dry lake bed in northwestern Nevada in the United States. Considered one of the flattest surfaces on the earth, the desert is part of the extended playa of the lake bed of prehistoric Lake Lahontan, which existed between 20,000 and 9,000 years ago during the last ice age. During the lake\'s peak around 12,700 years ago, the desert floor was under approximately 500 feet (150m) of water.
..... Click the link for more information. in Nevada
Nevada is a state located in the western United States. The population as of July 2004 was estimated to be 2,334,771, up nearly 17% from the 2000 census figure of 1,998,257. Nevada is the fastest growing state in the country. Between 2000 and 2003, Nevada\'s population increased 12.2%, while the USA\'s population increased 3.3%. Between 1990 and 2000, Nevada\'s population increased 66.3%, while the USA\'s population increased 13.1%.
..... Click the link for more information. USA For other uses, see United States (disambiguation), for other uses of US see US (disambiguation).

National Mottos
(1776 - ): E Pluribus Unum
(Latin: \"Out of many, one\")
(1956 - ): In God We Trust
Official language None at Federal Level,
Some States Specify
English; de facto, Spanish spoken by growing minority, especially in the West
..... Click the link for more information. , driven by Andy Green Squadron Leader Andy Green (born 1962), a British RAF pilot, is the current holder of the land speed record and the first person to break the sound barrier on land. On September 25, 1997 in ThrustSSC he beat the previous record in Black Rock Desert, USA, reaching a speed of 714.144 mph (1149.30 km/h). On October 15, he reached 763.035 mph (1227.99 km/h), the first supersonic record (Mach 1.016).
..... Click the link for more information. , ThrustSSC became the first land vehicle to smash the sound barrier

In aerodynamics, the sound barrier is the apparent physical boundary stopping large objects from becoming supersonic. The term came into use during World War II when a number of aircraft started to encounter the effects of compressibility, a grab-bag of unrelated aerodynamic effects, and fell out of use in the 1950s when aircraft started to routinely \"break\" the sound barrier.

As a plane approaches the speed of sound, the way air flows around its surfaces changes and it becomes a compressible fluid. Along with a number of changes in the way that lift is generated, this change also gives rise to a rapid increase in drag, known as the wave drag.
..... Click the link for more information. , reaching a speed of 1227 km/h (763 mph).

In 1983 1983 is an integer and composite number that represents a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar.



EventsJanuary
January 1 - Beat Raaflaub became Basel Boys Choir\'s new conductor
January 1 - the ARPANET officially changes to use the Internet Protocol, creating the Internet.
January 1 - compulsory wearing of seat belts becomes law in the UK.


..... Click the link for more information. Richard Noble had broken the world land speed record with his earlier car Thrust2 Thrust2 is a British designed and built jet propelled car, which held the world land speed record between, 1983 and 1997.
The car was built and driven by Richard Noble. On October 4th 1983 the car reached a top speed of 633 mph (1018 km/h) in the Black Rock Desert in Nevada USA. It is powered by a single Rolls-Royce Avon jet engine reputedly sourced from an English Electric Lightning

In 1997 Thrust2\'s record was broken by Richard Noble\'s follow up car, ThrustSSC.
..... Click the link for more information. , which reached a speed of 1018 km/h (633 mph).

ThrustSSC and Thrust2 are displayed at the Coventry Transport Museum The Coventry Transport Museum is a major motor museum, located in Coventry, England.

The museum houses the most extensive collection of British made road transport in the world.

There are more than 190 cars, 75 motorcycles, 200 bicycles.

The most notable exhibits in the museum are Richard Noble\'s Thrust2 - which smashed the land speed record in 1983, and also ThrustSSC the follow up car which smashed the land speed record in 1997.
..... Click the link for more information. in Coventry

For alternative meanings see: Coventry (disambiguation)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Coventry is a city and metropolitan borough in the West Midlands of England. With a population of 304,746 (2002 estimate), Coventry is the ninth largest city in England.


General informationCoventry has long been a centre of motor and cycle manufacturing, dating back from 1896, the car
..... Click the link for more information. , England
Royal motto: Dieu et mon droit
(French: God and my right)
Official language None; English is de facto
Capital London
Capital\'s coordinates 51° 30\' N, 0° 10\' W
Largest city London
Area
- Total Ranked 1st UK
130,395 km²
Population
- Total (2001)
- Density Ranked 1st UK
49,138,831

..... Click the link for more information. .

After the record breaking ThrustSSC run the World Motor Sport Council released the following message:
The World Motor Sport Council homologated the new world land speed records set by the team ThrustSSC of Richard Noble, driver Andy Green, on 15 October 1997 at Black Rock Desert, Nevada (USA).
This is the first time in history that a land vehicle has exceeded the speed of sound. The new records are as follows:
Flying mile 1227.985 km/h (763.035 mph)
Flying kilometre 1223.657 km/h (760.343 mph)
In setting the record, the sound barrier was broken in both the north and south runs.
Paris, 11 November 1997




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-17 16:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U pravu ste da se obicno voze trke u pustinji, jer je ovo automobil koji razvija brzinu svetlosti, bar se pokusava.
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
to je to, ostavio sam tako jer je titl tesan kao i uvek...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pogledajte reference i sliku
Rina LS
4Thrust SSC-vozila
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrust ssc
pogledajte reference i sliku


Explanation:
supersonicni automobil- ThrustSSC is the most powerful, most extraordinary car ever to be designed to attack the Land Speed Record, and as the SSC (SuperSonic Car) in the name indicates, it is also one of the first with genuine potential to breach the Sound Barrier.

Where Thrust2 used a 17,000 pound thrust Rolls-Royce Avon 302 engine from a Lightning fighter, ThrustSSC is the first car to use not one, but two turbojets. These will initially be Rolls-Royce Spey 202s from the Phantom fighter, each producing 20,000 pounds of thrust. Richard Noble has acquired two of them, but also has two even more powerful 205 units (25,000lb of thrust) for use when ThrustSSC has proved itself in transonic testing. ThrustSSC thus has the power of 1000 Ford Escorts, or 145 Formula One cars...

It will weighs 10 tonnes, and initial performance estimates suggest it will accelerate from standstill to 100mph (161kph) in four seconds or 0-600mph (1000kph) in 16 seconds. Within five miles (8 km) it will then reach its maximum speed of 850 mph within half a minute.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-17 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ThrustSSC (SuperSonic Car) is a British The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland is a state in western Europe, usually known simply as the United Kingdom, the UK, or, inaccurately, as Great Britain or Britain. The UK was formed by a series of Acts of Union which united the formerly distinct nations of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland under a single government in London. The greater part of Ireland left the United Kingdom (then called the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland) in 1922, and is today the Republic of Ireland, whilst the north-eastern portion of the island, Northern Ireland, remains part of the United Kingdom.
..... Click the link for more information. designed and built jet
A jet engine is a type of air-breathing internal combustion engine often used on aircraft. The principle of all jet engines is essentially the same; they accelerate a mass (air and fuel residue) in one direction and, from Newton\'s third law, are forced in the opposite direction.

The engine draws air in at the front and compresses it. The air is combined with fuel, typically ignited by
..... Click the link for more information. propelled car designed by Richard Noble Richard Noble, OBE (born March 6, 1946) was a holder of the land speed record, and was the project director of the ThrustSSC, which currently holds the land speed record.


External linksOfficial Page

..... Click the link for more information. and Ron Ayers, which holds the world land speed record Land Speed Records 1898-2002

The information below is for self-propelled wheeled vehicles travelling over open ground. As such, it does not include records set by vehicles travelling on rails or motorized sleds over frozen lakes.

Additionally, the records below do not distinguish between different recognized classes of the land speed record, such as top speed for a motorcycle (333.117 mph), top speed for a steam-driven vehicle (145.607 mph), or other top speeds that are not absolutes.
..... Click the link for more information. . It is powered by two afterburning Rolls-Royce Spey The Spey is a low-bypass turbofan engine from Rolls-Royce that has been in widespread service for over 30 years. Originally intended for the civilian jetliner market when it was being designed in the late 1950s, the Spey machinery was also used in various military engines, and later as a turboshaft engine for ships known as the Marine Spey, and even as the basis for a new civilian line, the Rolls-Royce Tay. Aviation versions of the \"base model\" have accumulated over 50 million hours of flight time.
..... Click the link for more information. engines, as used in British variants of the F-4 Phantom II

The F-4 Phantom II (simply \"F-4 Phantom\" after 1990) is a two-place (tandem), supersonic, long-range, all-weather fighter-bomber built by McDonnell Douglas Corporation. It was operated by the US Navy, the USMC and later the USAF, from 1961 until 1995. It is still in service with other nations. In service, it earned it nicknames like \"Rhino\" (a reference to both its prodigious nose and its rhinoceros-like toughness) and \"Double-Ugly\"/\"DUFF\" (Double Ugly Fat Fucker, a reference to the B-52 Stratofortress).
..... Click the link for more information. .
ThrustSSC at Black Rock Desert, Nevada, USA.

The team with ThrustSSC.
On October 15th October 15 is the 288th day of the year (289th in Leap years). There are 77 days remaining.


Events533 - Byzantine general Belisarius makes his formal entry into Carthage, having conquered it from the Vandals.
1552 - Khanate of Kazan is conquered by troops of Ivan Grozny.
1582 - Pope Gregory XIII implements the Gregorian Calendar. In Italy, Poland, Portugal, and Spain October 4 of this year is followed directly by October 15, skipping over 10 days. Other countries follow at various later dates.


..... Click the link for more information. 1997 1997 is a common year starting on Wednesday of the Gregorian calendar, and was designated the International Year of the Reef.


EventsJanuary
January 3 - NBC\'s Today Show Bryant Gumbel signs off for the last time
January 8 - Mister Rogers receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame
January 9 - Yachtsman Tony Bullimore found alive five days after his boat capsized in the Southern Ocean


..... Click the link for more information. in the Black Rock Desert The Black Rock Desert is a dry lake bed in northwestern Nevada in the United States. Considered one of the flattest surfaces on the earth, the desert is part of the extended playa of the lake bed of prehistoric Lake Lahontan, which existed between 20,000 and 9,000 years ago during the last ice age. During the lake\'s peak around 12,700 years ago, the desert floor was under approximately 500 feet (150m) of water.
..... Click the link for more information. in Nevada
Nevada is a state located in the western United States. The population as of July 2004 was estimated to be 2,334,771, up nearly 17% from the 2000 census figure of 1,998,257. Nevada is the fastest growing state in the country. Between 2000 and 2003, Nevada\'s population increased 12.2%, while the USA\'s population increased 3.3%. Between 1990 and 2000, Nevada\'s population increased 66.3%, while the USA\'s population increased 13.1%.
..... Click the link for more information. USA For other uses, see United States (disambiguation), for other uses of US see US (disambiguation).

National Mottos
(1776 - ): E Pluribus Unum
(Latin: \"Out of many, one\")
(1956 - ): In God We Trust
Official language None at Federal Level,
Some States Specify
English; de facto, Spanish spoken by growing minority, especially in the West
..... Click the link for more information. , driven by Andy Green Squadron Leader Andy Green (born 1962), a British RAF pilot, is the current holder of the land speed record and the first person to break the sound barrier on land. On September 25, 1997 in ThrustSSC he beat the previous record in Black Rock Desert, USA, reaching a speed of 714.144 mph (1149.30 km/h). On October 15, he reached 763.035 mph (1227.99 km/h), the first supersonic record (Mach 1.016).
..... Click the link for more information. , ThrustSSC became the first land vehicle to smash the sound barrier

In aerodynamics, the sound barrier is the apparent physical boundary stopping large objects from becoming supersonic. The term came into use during World War II when a number of aircraft started to encounter the effects of compressibility, a grab-bag of unrelated aerodynamic effects, and fell out of use in the 1950s when aircraft started to routinely \"break\" the sound barrier.

As a plane approaches the speed of sound, the way air flows around its surfaces changes and it becomes a compressible fluid. Along with a number of changes in the way that lift is generated, this change also gives rise to a rapid increase in drag, known as the wave drag.
..... Click the link for more information. , reaching a speed of 1227 km/h (763 mph).

In 1983 1983 is an integer and composite number that represents a common year starting on Saturday of the Gregorian calendar.



EventsJanuary
January 1 - Beat Raaflaub became Basel Boys Choir\'s new conductor
January 1 - the ARPANET officially changes to use the Internet Protocol, creating the Internet.
January 1 - compulsory wearing of seat belts becomes law in the UK.


..... Click the link for more information. Richard Noble had broken the world land speed record with his earlier car Thrust2 Thrust2 is a British designed and built jet propelled car, which held the world land speed record between, 1983 and 1997.
The car was built and driven by Richard Noble. On October 4th 1983 the car reached a top speed of 633 mph (1018 km/h) in the Black Rock Desert in Nevada USA. It is powered by a single Rolls-Royce Avon jet engine reputedly sourced from an English Electric Lightning

In 1997 Thrust2\'s record was broken by Richard Noble\'s follow up car, ThrustSSC.
..... Click the link for more information. , which reached a speed of 1018 km/h (633 mph).

ThrustSSC and Thrust2 are displayed at the Coventry Transport Museum The Coventry Transport Museum is a major motor museum, located in Coventry, England.

The museum houses the most extensive collection of British made road transport in the world.

There are more than 190 cars, 75 motorcycles, 200 bicycles.

The most notable exhibits in the museum are Richard Noble\'s Thrust2 - which smashed the land speed record in 1983, and also ThrustSSC the follow up car which smashed the land speed record in 1997.
..... Click the link for more information. in Coventry

For alternative meanings see: Coventry (disambiguation)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Coventry is a city and metropolitan borough in the West Midlands of England. With a population of 304,746 (2002 estimate), Coventry is the ninth largest city in England.


General informationCoventry has long been a centre of motor and cycle manufacturing, dating back from 1896, the car
..... Click the link for more information. , England
Royal motto: Dieu et mon droit
(French: God and my right)
Official language None; English is de facto
Capital London
Capital\'s coordinates 51° 30\' N, 0° 10\' W
Largest city London
Area
- Total Ranked 1st UK
130,395 km²
Population
- Total (2001)
- Density Ranked 1st UK
49,138,831

..... Click the link for more information. .

After the record breaking ThrustSSC run the World Motor Sport Council released the following message:
The World Motor Sport Council homologated the new world land speed records set by the team ThrustSSC of Richard Noble, driver Andy Green, on 15 October 1997 at Black Rock Desert, Nevada (USA).
This is the first time in history that a land vehicle has exceeded the speed of sound. The new records are as follows:
Flying mile 1227.985 km/h (763.035 mph)
Flying kilometre 1223.657 km/h (760.343 mph)
In setting the record, the sound barrier was broken in both the north and south runs.
Paris, 11 November 1997




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-17 16:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U pravu ste da se obicno voze trke u pustinji, jer je ovo automobil koji razvija brzinu svetlosti, bar se pokusava.


    Reference: http://www.thrustssc.com/thrustssc/contents_frames.html
Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
to je to, ostavio sam tako jer je titl tesan kao i uvek...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: da to je to, samo bih ga ja nazvala Thrust SSC - vozilo (automobil mene licno asocira na putnicko vozilo, a 'vozilo' mi je neutralniji izraz) A ovo je upravo ono 'sad ga vidis-sad ga ne vidis'-vozilo ('Kolica, makina')
18 hrs
  -> pa mozda ste i u pravu, mada se vrlo cesto upravo cuje termin supersonicni automobil,ali zasto da ne i vozilo. Koliko sam shvatila kolega radi titl, te ne moze mnogo da opisuje. Potrebne su kratke i precizne definicije, termini, reci,...

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrust ssc
Thrust SSC-vozila


Explanation:
"I to nije sve - ovaj motor je zapravo koristen za Thrust SSC-vozila koja su ucestvovala u kopnenim trkama za obaranje svjetskog rekorda u brzini, ... [Land Speed Record breaking Thrust SSC]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-18 11:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekcija:
\"I to nije sve - ovaj motor je zapravo ugradjivan (koristen kod) u Thrust SSC-vozila namijenjena za obaranje svjetskog rekorda u brzini, ... [Land Speed Record breaking Thrust SSC]\"

povedoh se za ovim vasim \'trkama\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-18 11:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekcija:
\"I to nije sve - ovaj motor je zapravo ugradjivan (koristen kod) u Thrust SSC-vozila namijenjena za obaranje svjetskog rekorda u brzini, ... [Land Speed Record breaking Thrust SSC]\"

povedoh se za ovim vasim \'trkama\'


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rina LS: ukoliko sam dobro shvatila rec je o titlu, te ne znam da li treba zadrzati naziv na engleskom jeziku Thrust SSC, jer SSC upravo jeste supersonic car- supersonicni automobil ili vozilo. Kolega najbolje zna sta je po sredi. Pozdrav
15 hrs