KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tweaked

Serbo-Croat translation: friziran, nafriziran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tweaked
Serbo-Croat translation:friziran, nafriziran
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:56 Jun 15, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: tweaked
You see, basically, this T350 is a Temora, but it’s got a roof, a roll cage, stiffer suspension and a tweaked version of TVR’s 350 bhp speed six engine.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
friziran, nafriziran
Explanation:
Žargonski.
Selected response from:

Jelena Bubalo
Grading comment
to mi treba, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fino podesen
Nedzad Selmanovic
3friziran, nafriziran
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fino podesen


Explanation:
rekao bih da je to ukoliko ne misle da je motor friziran.

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: ja bih pre rekla da je ovde malo "friziran" motor u pitanju
2 mins
  -> nisam siguran jer mislim da se radi o proizvodjacu, a oni to ne rade osim ako kupac ne naruci tako nesto, ili se mozda spremaju za neku utrku pa prave vanserijski model u te svrhe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friziran, nafriziran


Explanation:
Žargonski.

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
to mi treba, hvala!