KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

quad bike

Serbo-Croat translation: kvad (motor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quad bike
Serbo-Croat translation:kvad (motor)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:57 Jun 15, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: quad bike
Now when British firm (Rouch) aren’t making the drive train for the new Ford GT they’re perfecting the diesel quad bike!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kvad (motor)
Explanation:
Predpostavljam da se ne prevodi vec fonetski primenjuje jer su ga svi drugi jezici tako prihvatili. Rec je o posebnim motorima na 4 tocka koji voze po svim terenima (i verujte mi uzasno se tesko njima upravlja:-)
evo vam jedan link gde se spominje:
- Sa osam godina sam vozio èuveni T-12, a kasnije sve brže i moænije motore. Ovde vozim „Suzukijev” model „kvad”, koji se kod nas reðe viða - prièa u trenutku kratkog predaha Kalman Hužvar.
Selected response from:

Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Grading comment
sa dodatni objasnjenjem, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kvad (motor)
Maria Callebaut
5cetverokotacni motor
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kvad (motor)


Explanation:
Predpostavljam da se ne prevodi vec fonetski primenjuje jer su ga svi drugi jezici tako prihvatili. Rec je o posebnim motorima na 4 tocka koji voze po svim terenima (i verujte mi uzasno se tesko njima upravlja:-)
evo vam jedan link gde se spominje:
- Sa osam godina sam vozio èuveni T-12, a kasnije sve brže i moænije motore. Ovde vozim „Suzukijev” model „kvad”, koji se kod nas reðe viða - prièa u trenutku kratkog predaha Kalman Hužvar.



    Reference: http://www.kanjiza.co.yu/sh/press/2005/p17022005vrelegume.ht...
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sa dodatni objasnjenjem, hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: mozda i kvadmotocikl
14 mins
  -> da, moguce, hvala

agree  MajaM: ja sam cula kao "kvad"
26 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: mozda jos dodati: cetvorotockas. Ili kombinovati sve: 'kvad'-motor cetvorotockas.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cetverokotacni motor


Explanation:
radi se o tipu motora na 4 kotaca.

Quad Biking UK - Buyagift Quad Biking Experience UKQuad biking experience with Buyagift - Over 450 activity gifts and ideas to choose from - Quad Bikes!
www.buyagift.co.uk/quad_biking_uk.html - 44k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Red Letter Days - Quad Biking Experience - Gift Experience VoucherTreat your loved one to a voucher for a Quad Biking Experience activity gift from Red Letter Days.
www.redletterdays.co.uk/experiences/ experience_details.asp?ExpRef=XQUAD - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Quad BikingFirst we let you loose on your quad bike circuit to get a feel for the drive, then you will be led by an instructor through the woods and fields. ...
www.highaction.co.uk/index/quadbiking.html - 29k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Dare Devil Adventures: Quad bike tours at the Namibian coastNamibia: Quad bikes tours. ... Code DDA 06: Combined tours: 25 km quad biking and dune boarding. The price per person: N$ 470 ...
www.namibweb.com/quadbike.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


SAND SAFARIS ACTIVE ADVENTURE TOURS, QUAD BIKING, PORT STEPHENS ...Sand Safaris Active Adventure Tours offer an exciting day out for all the family, with activities including quad biking, sand boarding, 4wd tours, ...
www.sandsafaris.com.au/ - 6k - 13 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Quad Biking and Off Road 4x4 Driving call 01920 822977Quad biking tours through the countryside of Hertfordshire, UK.
www.quadsafari.co.uk/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Mike Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: da to jeste to, ali je 'cetverokotacni' hrvatska (ili nekada ranije: hrvatsko-srpska) verzija.
1 hr