KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

con-rod bearings

Serbo-Croat translation: lezajevi klipnjace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:con-rod bearings
Serbo-Croat translation:lezajevi klipnjace
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

10:31 Jun 15, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: con-rod bearings
Mercedes je nabudzio motor za model CL 65 na 612 konjskih snaga, tako sto je:

Apparently, they’ve bought out the cylinders, raised the cam-shaft, lifted and extended the crank shaft stroke, increased the piston pin size, improved the con-rod bearings, blue-printed the cylinder heads, beefed up the oil pumping, increased the injection valve openings, and fitted bigger turbo chargers!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
lezajevi klipnjace
Explanation:
da to je to.

sretno
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lezajevi klipnjace
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 -2konièni ležajevi
Jelena Bubalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
konièni ležajevi


Explanation:
verovatno je skraæenica "con" bila problem. Con je skraæenica za konus.

Jelena Bubalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nedzad Selmanovic: connection rod bearings
27 mins

disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: conrod je nacin pisanja rijeci, bez crte i radi se o lezajevima 'conrod-a', conrod je na njemackom Pleuelstange - ko zna njemacki znace sta je, ja ne znam, ali sam nasla u jednom od KudoZ rjecnika
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lezajevi klipnjace


Explanation:
da to je to.

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ljiljana Malovic: Da. Moze se naci u rjecnicima: Djordje Cistogradov 'Vazduhoplovna tehnika' i Branko Vukicevic 'Gradjevinski...' connective rod = klipnjaca
1 hr
  -> hvala