KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

hand-beaten

Serbo-Croat translation: rucno tuceno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-beaten
Serbo-Croat translation:rucno tuceno
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

14:50 Jun 15, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: hand-beaten
Ferari Daytona:

Styled by a guy called Leonardo Ferranti at Pininfarina - and I still think we ought to build a small church and worship him as an automotive God!
There’s so many complex curves, so much neatness in the detail, that the whole thing had to be hand-beaten on a wooden truck.
There are no sheet pressings in a Daytona; she’s a very high-maintenance mistress!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
rucno tuceno
Explanation:
tu se plohe, ploce, metala tuku specijalnim cekicima rucno umjesto koristenja prese koja dio udari po kalupu.
Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rucno tuceno
Mike Lovric
2rucno sklepana
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rucno sklepana


Explanation:
pravo da kazem, nemam pojma sta je pisac htio da kaze, ali valjda je ovaj prijedlog pogodan. odlucite sami da li pase.

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rucno tuceno


Explanation:
tu se plohe, ploce, metala tuku specijalnim cekicima rucno umjesto koristenja prese koja dio udari po kalupu.

Mike Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
hvala!