KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

to flare-out the arches

Serbo-Croat translation: RASIRITI, PROSIRITI STRANE; NAPRAVITI IZBOCINE NA STRANAMA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to flare-out the arches
Serbo-Croat translation: RASIRITI, PROSIRITI STRANE; NAPRAVITI IZBOCINE NA STRANAMA
Entered by: Rina LS

11:31 Jun 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: to flare-out the arches
Well, now, with this Sport KA, it’s finally got an extra 25 bhp. They’ve flared out its arches, and given it lower tweaked suspension – so it handles even better!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
siriti, rasiriti, napraviti izbocine
Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu flare out (sinonim flare) siriti, rasiriti, napraviti izbocine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-17 12:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, zaboravila sam \"arches\" ; RASIRITI, PROSIRITI STRANE; NAPRAVITI IZBOCINE NA STRANAMA
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala, mislim da je u ovom kontekstu to to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5siriti, rasiriti, napraviti izbocine
Rina LS
4ispraviti liniju
Ljiljana Malovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siriti, rasiriti, napraviti izbocine


Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu flare out (sinonim flare) siriti, rasiriti, napraviti izbocine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-17 12:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvinjavam se, zaboravila sam \"arches\" ; RASIRITI, PROSIRITI STRANE; NAPRAVITI IZBOCINE NA STRANAMA

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
hvala, mislim da je u ovom kontekstu to to

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ispraviti liniju


Explanation:
Mislim da je u ovom kontekstu ISPRAVITI LINIJU najbolji prevod.

Tako se kod nas kaze kada je auto koji je licio na 'okruglog debeljucu' odjednom poceo da lici na sportski model.
Arches su lukovi, krivine..., a flare out je ispraviti, poravnati, umanjiti/ublaziti krivinu, znaci - ako su arches flared out, to znaci da je linija ispravljena

Flare out se koristi i kada se zeli reci da je avion pri spustanju ispravio liniju leta > a lessening of the steepnes of the glide path of an aircraft about to land.
(ne spusta se u tako ostroj liniji - ne ide nosom pravo u zemlju, ili kako vec hocete)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-06-17 12:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to je, naravno, prevod za ovaj specificni kontekst.

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32