KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

base box

Serbo-Croat translation: kuciste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base box
Serbo-Croat translation:kuciste
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

15:12 Jun 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: base box
Unutrasnjost Ferarije xy

And the interior - well it really spoils you; you can even choose what shade of aluminium you have! And then there’s the custom Bose stereo; well I have to say it is fantastic! We’ve got three speakers in the front, four in the rear, a base box in the passenger foot-well, and would you believe it – a sub-woofer on the parcel shelf!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kuciste
Explanation:
vjerovatno za jos zvucnika.

mnogi auto saloni generalno to nazivaju priprema za radio, zvucnike, i slicno, ali je base box kuciste.

sretno
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
kuciste, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kontrolna jedinica (zvucne instalacije, subvufera, )
Ljiljana Malovic
4kuciste
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kuciste


Explanation:
vjerovatno za jos zvucnika.

mnogi auto saloni generalno to nazivaju priprema za radio, zvucnike, i slicno, ali je base box kuciste.

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
kuciste, hvala.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kontrolna jedinica (zvucne instalacije, subvufera, )


Explanation:
Basebox je kontrolna jedinica (sa pojacalom)
http://www.itimex.com/13264.html

"... speakers, and the kenwood logo subtlety glows in the dark at night time. * JAP
Kenwood Basebox with built in amplifier. Reply With Quote. ... "

"in esp,dsp,graphic equalizer etc + remote control & Expander Kenwood 10-CD Changer
Kenwood speakers Kenwood Basebox with built in amplifier Future: Carbon ... "

http://www.ssc-south.co.uk/index.php?showtopic=84&view=old
http://bbs.scoobynet.co.uk/showthread.php?t=285698&page=10
http://forums.nasioc.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-219584.h...

Basebox se srece i kod Dolby Surround...



Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32