KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

parcel shelf

Serbo-Croat translation: polica iznad prtljažnika/polica za prikrivanje prtljažnika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parcel shelf
Serbo-Croat translation: polica iznad prtljažnika/polica za prikrivanje prtljažnika
Entered by: MayaImp

15:13 Jun 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: parcel shelf
And the interior - well it really spoils you; you can even choose what shade of aluminium you have! And then there’s the custom Bose stereo; well I have to say it is fantastic! We’ve got three speakers in the front, four in the rear, a base box in the passenger foot-well, and would you believe it – a sub-woofer on the parcel shelf!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
polica iznad prtljažnika
Explanation:
Parcel shelf: a rigid shelf covering the cargo space that is hinged behind the rear seats and lifts with the hatch.

Evo i slika:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parcel_shelf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-17 19:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga mogucnost
polica za prikrivanje prtljažnika
Selected response from:

MayaImp
Grading comment
to je to, hvala.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polica iznad prtljažnika
MayaImp
5prtljaznik
Nedzad Selmanovic
4polica iznad vozaca i suvozaca; pregradak u krovu za odlaganje sitnog pribora
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prtljaznik


Explanation:
sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polica iznad vozaca i suvozaca; pregradak u krovu za odlaganje sitnog pribora


Explanation:
To izgleda ovako:
http://travelwithkids.about.com/od/europegetaround/ss/renaul...


a na jednom hrvatskom sajtu ga prevode ovako:

"Brojni Kangoovi noviteti olakšavaju Vam život. Dvoja klizna boèna vrata s obje strane vozila omoguæavaju jednostavan pristup zadnjim sjedalima.
Mnoštvo mjesta za odlaganje sa obujmom veæim od 100L:
Pod stropom æete naæi boène avionske pretince za odjeæu. Velika polica iznad vozaèa i suvozaèa za ribièki pribor, na primjer.
Sprijeda se nalazi i prostor za odlaganje boca. U džepove na prednjim sjedalima lako æete pospremiti prometne karte, a u pretince na vratima sve ostalo.
Otraga je veliki prtljažnik (650 L) s ravnim podom. "

http://www.rbauto.hr/reno/kangoo/kangoo.asp


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polica iznad prtljažnika


Explanation:
Parcel shelf: a rigid shelf covering the cargo space that is hinged behind the rear seats and lifts with the hatch.

Evo i slika:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parcel_shelf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-17 19:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga mogucnost
polica za prikrivanje prtljažnika

MayaImp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
to je to, hvala.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
2 hrs