KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

concept car

Serbo-Croat translation: prototip (vozilo, automobil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concept car
Serbo-Croat translation:prototip (vozilo, automobil)
Entered by: Ljiljana Malovic

16:09 Jun 17, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobili
English term or phrase: concept car
Right, I’ve found it – the concept car of the show, and in actual fact it’s the first concept car Land Rover have ever made. It’s called the Range Stormer, and it is one MEAN mummy!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
prototip (vozilo, automobil)
Explanation:
prototype = trial version or a preliminary model (of a car)
concept car = preliminary car version not yet suitable for mass production

prema tome - princip je isti sve su ostalo nijanse...

cesto se kaze prototip auto
Selected response from:

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Grading comment
jeste prototip, ovo sve ostalo je bukvalni prevod.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konceptualno vozilo
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1prototip (vozilo, automobil)
Ljiljana Malovic
5koncept auto
Natasa Grubor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koncept auto


Explanation:
... Mazdin koncept MX-Crossport, predstavljen na Detroitskom auto salonu
... pokazujuæi kako je koncept auto praktièno bio jako blizu modelu spremnom za proizvodnju. ...



    Reference: http://www.autoweb.hr/
    Reference: http://www.nacionalnaklasa.com/Article636.phtml
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prototip (vozilo, automobil)


Explanation:
prototype = trial version or a preliminary model (of a car)
concept car = preliminary car version not yet suitable for mass production

prema tome - princip je isti sve su ostalo nijanse...

cesto se kaze prototip auto

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
jeste prototip, ovo sve ostalo je bukvalni prevod.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: da, bas tako; to sam i usvojim napomenama navela; ma, na Internetu svasta moze da se nadje; cim je nesto nekom tesko da prevede on/a ostavlja original
32 mins
  -> hvala. ja sam cesce nailazila na izraz prototip, nego koncept vozilo, iako vidim da se i to koristi po internet stranicama - valjda se doslovno prevodi. ili kako se kome sta vise svidja.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konceptualno vozilo


Explanation:
A hand-built vehicle designed by a manufacturer to test public reaction to a particular design. Some concept vehicles, also called show cars of dream cars, actually make it into production but most wind up in museums

sretno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-06-17 18:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili KONCEPTNI AUTOMOBIL, sto bi mozda bilo i najbolje u vasem slucaju,

sretno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs 4 mins (2005-06-20 13:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Grill

Pojavilo se novo lice u višoj srednjoj klasi. Novi Audi A6. Prvo što se primjeæuje na njemu je velika prednja maska koja podsjeæa na konceptni automobil Nuvolari i ujedno daje neku dozu agresivnosti samom vozilu.
http://www.varazdin-online.com/kolumne/?K=5


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 25 mins (2005-06-20 16:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concept car
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Lincoln FuturaA Concept Car is a CAR PROTOTYPE made to showcase a new vehicle\'s styling, technology, and overall design before production. They are often shown at motor shows to gauge customer reaction to new and radical designs which may or may not have a chance of being produced.

General Motors is generally credited with inventing the concept, or show, car, and definitely did much to popularize it through its traveling Motorama shows of the 1950s.

Concept cars rarely go into production directly; most undergo at least some changes before the design is finalized for the sake of practicality and cost. Concept cars are often radical in design. Some use non-traditional, exotic, or expensive materials, ranging from paper to carbon fiber to exotic alloys. Others have unique layouts, such as gullwing doors, 3 or 6 (or more) wheels, or special abilities not usually found on cars.

Because of these often impractical or unprofitable leanings, many concept cars never get past scale models, or even drawings. Other more traditional concepts can be developed into fully driveable vehicles with a working drivetrain and accessories. The state of most concept cars lies somewhere in between and usually does not represent the final product.

If driveable, the drivetrain is often borrowed from another production vehicle from the same company, or may have defects and imperfections in design. They can also be quite refined, such as General Motors\' Cadillac Sixteen Concept [1] (http://www.cardesignnews.com/autoshows/2003/detroit/highligh...

Inoperative \"mock-ups\" are usually made of wax, clay, metal, fiberglass, plastic or a combination thereof.

After a concept car\'s useful life is over the cars are usually destroyed. Some survive, however, either in a company\'s museum or hidden away in storage. One unused but operational concept car that languished for years in the North Hollywood, California shop of car customizer George Barris, Ford Motor Company\'s \"Lincoln Futura\" from 1954, received a new lease on life as the Batmobile in the Batman series that debuted in 1966 on the ABC Television Network.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concept_car


Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52