KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

traction control

Serbo-Croat translation: kontrola trakcije (kontrola proklizavanja (pogonskih) kotaèa))


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traction control
Serbo-Croat translation:kontrola trakcije (kontrola proklizavanja (pogonskih) kotaèa))
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:22 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / armoured limousines
English term or phrase: traction control
The armoured version's stiffer front anti-rollbar compensates the extra weight, but causes the inside wheel to life dramatically before the traction control cuts in to save you.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
kontrola trakcije (kontrola proklizavanja (pogonskih) kotaèa))
Explanation:
BMW
Nova dinamièka kontrola trakcije (DTC - Dynamic Traction Control) omoguæuje vozaèu
BMW-a Z4 da si prilagodi DSC ovisno o svojim osobnim dinamièkim voznim ...
www.bmw.hr/fs/automobili/z4/roadster/z4_uvod.htm - 7k - Cached -
Similar pages
Toyota - Hrvatska, Rijeka, Autonippon
TRC (traction control) kontrola proklizavanja pogonskih kotaèa BA (brake assistance)
Sustav pomoæi pri naglom koèenju. Izvana Aluminijsk naplatci 16" ...
www.autonippon.hr/index.php?idc=76 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Toyota - Hrvatska, Rijeka, Autonippon
TRC (traction control) kontrola proklizavanja pogonskih kotaèa. Tehnika Brisaèi
sa senzorom za kišu Tempomat. Copyright (c) 2004. autonippon doo ...
www.autonippon.hr/index.php?idc=56 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.autonippon.hr ]




Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
kontrola proklizavanja, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kontrola trakcije (kontrola proklizavanja (pogonskih) kotaèa))
Mike Lovric
5kontrola proklizavanja (tockova); sistem protiv proklizavanja
Rina LS
4 +1kontrola (sile) vuce
Maria Callebaut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontrola (sile) vuce


Explanation:
bez obzira n vrstu motora i vozila - radi se o vuci i kontroli njene sile kako vozilo ne bi proklizilo (kao kad upadne u blato)


    Reference: http://www.tow-systems.com/hr_history.php
    Reference: http://www.etf.bg.ac.yu/Predmeti/predmet.html?lang=sr&id=EG4...
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedzad Selmanovic
6 hrs
  -> hvala

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kontrola trakcije (kontrola proklizavanja (pogonskih) kotaèa))


Explanation:
BMW
Nova dinamièka kontrola trakcije (DTC - Dynamic Traction Control) omoguæuje vozaèu
BMW-a Z4 da si prilagodi DSC ovisno o svojim osobnim dinamièkim voznim ...
www.bmw.hr/fs/automobili/z4/roadster/z4_uvod.htm - 7k - Cached -
Similar pages
Toyota - Hrvatska, Rijeka, Autonippon
TRC (traction control) kontrola proklizavanja pogonskih kotaèa BA (brake assistance)
Sustav pomoæi pri naglom koèenju. Izvana Aluminijsk naplatci 16" ...
www.autonippon.hr/index.php?idc=76 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Toyota - Hrvatska, Rijeka, Autonippon
TRC (traction control) kontrola proklizavanja pogonskih kotaèa. Tehnika Brisaèi
sa senzorom za kišu Tempomat. Copyright (c) 2004. autonippon doo ...
www.autonippon.hr/index.php?idc=56 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.autonippon.hr ]






Mike Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
kontrola proklizavanja, hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: da, da, strucno bi bilo kontrola trakcije
23 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kontrola proklizavanja (tockova); sistem protiv proklizavanja


Explanation:
Pred poèetak sezone moguli koji odluèuju o pravilima takmièenja rešili su da
dozvole ponovno uvoðenje kontrole proklizavanja (traction control), ...
www.vreme.com/arhiva_html/530/29.html - 38k -

http://auto-search.org/search.php?q=traction control&forcese...

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52