KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

slip differential

Serbo-Croat translation: slip diferencijal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip differential
Serbo-Croat translation:slip diferencijal
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:26 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / armoured limousines
English term or phrase: slip differential
But, the more you learn that this DB7 is still a fairly soft, wallowy car and okay it’s got those Prembo racing brakes to help stop it – but nothing will stop that rear end brake…! When you try to get the power on the road…okay I’ve got the traction control switched off – but there’s no …slip differential, so in the dry the inside wheel was just spinning away…
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
slip diferencijal
Explanation:
Slip diferencijal, odnosno diferencijal s proklizavanjem. U automagazinima èešæe æete naiæi na izraz slip diferencijal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-23 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kolega je našao isto kao i ja :)
Selected response from:

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diferencijal sa proklizavanjem
Nedzad Selmanovic
4 +1slip diferencijalNives


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferencijal sa proklizavanjem


Explanation:
ovdje se vjerovatno misli na diferencijal sa ogranicenim proklizavanjem, o cemu imate vise detalja ovdje:

LSD - Mitsubishijeva kratica od Limited Slip Differential (engl. diferencijal s ogranièenim proklizavanjem). To je oznaka za elektronski upravljani zatvaraè diferencijala, a sastoji se od dva paketa lamela smještenih na poèetku svake poluosovine. Lamele su naizmjenièno uèvršæene za poluosovine i pogonsku èahuru te plivaju u hidraulièkom ulju i rade kao viskozna spojka (pogonski se moment prenosi hidrodinamièkim odnosno viskoznim efektom). Elektronsko-hidraulièki mehanizam približava ih ili udaljava i tako omoguæuje prenošenje veæeg ili manjeg momenta. Veæina ovakvih sklopova automatski 'zatvara' diferencijal do 30 posto, a u odreðenim sluèajevima i potpuno, èime se eliminira glavna mana diferencijala - proklizavanje neoptereæenog kotaèa. LSD omoguæuje ravnomjerna vozna svojstva u svim uvjetima (sportska vožnja, terenski uvjeti, pogonsko proklizavanje), što je posebice važno kod automobila s pogonom na samo dva kotaèa. 'Tajna' pametnog šper-diferencijala je u automatskom prebacivanju pogonskog momenta s proklizavajuæeg na kotaè u zahvatu s podlogom, što spreèava gubljenje potiska automobila.
http://www.tportal.hr/lifestyle/auto/fset.html

sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
1 day8 hrs
  -> hvala

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slip diferencijal


Explanation:
Slip diferencijal, odnosno diferencijal s proklizavanjem. U automagazinima èešæe æete naiæi na izraz slip diferencijal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 37 mins (2005-06-23 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kolega je našao isto kao i ja :)


    Reference: http://www.vrelegume.co.yu/strana.php?rubrika=6&&tip=klasika...
    Reference: http://www.vidiauto.com/03testovi/index.php?id=8062
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
1 day13 hrs
  -> hvala rina