KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

'J' turn

Serbo-Croat translation: lasta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'J' turn
Serbo-Croat translation:lasta
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

17:30 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / armoured limousines
English term or phrase: 'J' turn
Picture the scene. Cornered by revolutionaries, most experts will tell you to use the 'J' turn as a means of escape. How cowardly. Use it as a means of attack.
Let's have it Tiff.

Tip proba blindiranu limuzinu koja ima se fazone da bi zastitila bogate vlasnike. Prica o tome kako vozac treba da vozi ako je napadnut.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
lasta
Explanation:
nnekada smo to morali izvoditi pri vozackom ispitu - u uzanoj ulici voznjom unazad promeniti pravac i trag vozila podseca na lastu... tada se bar tako zvalo
Selected response from:

Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nagli zaokret u obliku slova "j" (obicno kada preti opasnos s prednje strane)/"J-turn"
Rina LS
4lasta
Maria Callebaut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'j' turn
lasta


Explanation:
nnekada smo to morali izvoditi pri vozackom ispitu - u uzanoj ulici voznjom unazad promeniti pravac i trag vozila podseca na lastu... tada se bar tako zvalo


    Reference: http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com/content_pages/record.asp...
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'j' turn
nagli zaokret u obliku slova "j" (obicno kada preti opasnos s prednje strane)/"J-turn"


Explanation:
A J-Turn is defined as turning a car through 180 deg from reversing in a straight line to driving forwards in a straight line.
www.guinnessworldrecords.com/ content_pages/record.asp?recordid=53440 - 22k -

Mozda i da ostavite "j-turn".

sim@antic.org/msg04804.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.mail-archive.com/sim@antic.org/msg04804.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-24 09:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*opasnost (my typo, sorry)

Rina LS
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 52