KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Bus/Financial

goodwill

Serbo-Croat translation: gudvil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodwill
Serbo-Croat translation:gudvil
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:42 Mar 24, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: goodwill
In 2002, the Accounting Standards Board of the CICA issued Handbook Session 3939, "Goodwill and Other Intangible Assets" effective on January 2, 2003.

U recniku sam pronasao da je Goodwill "pravo poslovanja pod imenom kupljene firme", ili "dobar glas, reputacija" firme. Sta je Goodwill ovde i da li postoji jedna rec, da li se uopste prevodi?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
gudvil, vrednost koja potice od dobrog...
Explanation:
vrednost koja potice od dobrog glasa i kruga kupaca jednog preduzeca

- posebna racunovodstvena stavka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSTAVITE GUDVIL NA CIRILICI (OVAKO KAKO SAM NAPISALA)!

Pise i u \"Leksikonu finansijskih trzista\", R. Milivojevica (a secam se i recenica \"... to i to knjizi se kao gudvil\". \"...Otpisacemo na gudvil\".
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
ostavio sam, laknulo mi je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reputacija, ugled, dobar glasCroatian Translator
5gudvil, vrednost koja potice od dobrog...Tanja Abramovic
5Ne bih se slozio...
IVAN-57


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reputacija, ugled, dobar glas


Explanation:
Buduci da je rijec u kontekstu s " intangible assets" (nematerijalna ili neopipljiva sredstva/imovina), moje misljenje je da se goodwill odnosi na reputaciju.

goodwill = 1. ugled, reputacija, dobar glas
2. gudvil (rac.), vrsta nematerijalne imovine


    Englesko-hrvatskii poslovni rjecnik
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: (accounting) an intangible asset valued according to the advantage or reputation a business has acquired (over and above its tangible assets)
3 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic: Tacno - moze da ostane i "gudvil" u prevodu. Ima posebnu vrednost.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ne bih se slozio...


Explanation:
Ne bih se slozio zbog:
Goodwill:
Goodwill is the residual amount that results when the purchase price of an acquired business exceeds the sum of the amounts allocated to the assets acquired, less liabilities assumed, based on their fair values. Goodwill is allocated as of the date of the business combination to the TSE Inc. reporting units that are expected to benefit from the synergies of the business combination.
Goodwill is not amortized and is tested for impairment annually, or more frequently if events or changes in circumstances indicate that the asset might be impaired. The impairment test is carried out in two steps. In the first step, the carrying amount of the reporting unit is compared with its fair value. When the fair value of a reporting unit exceeds its carrying amount, goodwill of the reporting unit is considered not to be impaired and the second step of the impairment test is unnecessary. The second step is carried out when the carrying amount of a reporting unit exceeds its fair value, in which case the implied fair value of the reporting unit’s goodwill is compared with its carrying amount to measure the amount of the impairment loss, if any. The implied fair value of goodwill is determined in the same manner as the value of goodwill is determined in a business combination described in the preceding paragraph, using the fair value of the reporting unit as if it was the purchase price. When the carrying amount of reporting unit goodwill exceeds the implied fair value of the goodwill, an impairment loss is recognized in an amount equal to the excess and is presented as a separate line item in the statement of income before extraordinary items and discontinued operations.



    Reference: http://www.tsx-group.ca/AnnualReport01/en/financial_informat...
IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
da li se moze ikako sabiti u par reci kao definicija?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: da li se moze ikako sabiti u par reci kao definicija?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gudvil, vrednost koja potice od dobrog...


Explanation:
vrednost koja potice od dobrog glasa i kruga kupaca jednog preduzeca

- posebna racunovodstvena stavka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSTAVITE GUDVIL NA CIRILICI (OVAKO KAKO SAM NAPISALA)!

Pise i u \"Leksikonu finansijskih trzista\", R. Milivojevica (a secam se i recenica \"... to i to knjizi se kao gudvil\". \"...Otpisacemo na gudvil\".

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
ostavio sam, laknulo mi je!