KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Bus/Financial

division president

Serbo-Croat translation: direktor direkcije /sektora za


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:division president
Serbo-Croat translation:direktor direkcije /sektora za
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

16:00 Mar 28, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: division president
MATRA will provide 1,2 milion euros for modernising of the Bucharest Airport. An agreement was signed between the Romanian Construction Minister Mircea Brandi and ME division president Pietro Focci.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
direktor direkcije /sektora za
Explanation:


MAINTENANCE/ENGINEERING DIVISION

Objectives of the M/E Division
The objectives of the Maintenance/Engineering Division (formerly the Mechanical-Electrical Division) are :

1. To promote advancement in the theory and the practice of electrical and mechanical arts and sciences in the mining industry.

2. To facilitate the exchange of information and data on electrical and mechanical subjects among members of the Institute. In general, to extend the experience and increase the efficiency of persons engaged in the electrical and mechanical aspects of mining by:
a. Holding national, regional and local meetings of the Division to discuss and to interchange information bearing on the electrical and mechanical sciences and their practical application to mining and related subjects

ili

Mechanical Engineering Division
About ME Division Mechanical Engineering Division: About ME Division: ... Key Personnel.
FAQ for ME Division 12/12 09:56am. Welcome to About ME Division. ...
www.np.edu.sg/~dept-me/discus/messages/1/1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Predsednik *ME* odeljenja
Sanja Mihailovic
5Predsednik ME direkcijeTanja Abramovic
3 +1direktor direkcije /sektora za
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Predsednik *ME* odeljenja


Explanation:
To je to, samo vidite od èega je ME skraæenica, pa to prevedite i adekvatno uklopite.

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
ME je ime firme, znaci "division president of ME"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ME je ime firme, znaci "division president of ME"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Predsednik ME direkcije


Explanation:
Division se prevodi kao "direkcija" preduzeca.
"Odeljenje" je po funkciji u preduzecu nizeg ranga od "direkcije", tj. "division".

U Americi nekada rec "President" koriste u znacenju "direktora".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 03:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovo su ustanovljeni prevodi:

division = direkcija
department = sektor
section = sluzba

Direktor direkcije = Chief Officer
Generalni direktor = Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Managing Director, Director General

Bilo bi dobro da se zna sta je ME ovde - moze da bude Predsednik direkcije za neko trziste (recimo Middle-Eastern), pa mu je zato funkcija \"predsednik\", a svi ostali direktori su nizi po rangu od njega i odgovorni su mu.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 03:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"koristi\"

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direktor direkcije /sektora za


Explanation:


MAINTENANCE/ENGINEERING DIVISION

Objectives of the M/E Division
The objectives of the Maintenance/Engineering Division (formerly the Mechanical-Electrical Division) are :

1. To promote advancement in the theory and the practice of electrical and mechanical arts and sciences in the mining industry.

2. To facilitate the exchange of information and data on electrical and mechanical subjects among members of the Institute. In general, to extend the experience and increase the efficiency of persons engaged in the electrical and mechanical aspects of mining by:
a. Holding national, regional and local meetings of the Division to discuss and to interchange information bearing on the electrical and mechanical sciences and their practical application to mining and related subjects

ili

Mechanical Engineering Division
About ME Division Mechanical Engineering Division: About ME Division: ... Key Personnel.
FAQ for ME Division 12/12 09:56am. Welcome to About ME Division. ...
www.np.edu.sg/~dept-me/discus/messages/1/1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 308
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
33 mins
  -> hvala