KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Construction / Civil Engineering

cut & fill banks

Serbo-Croat translation: nasuti zasek; nasip izgrađen metodom useka i nasipa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut & fill banks
Serbo-Croat translation:nasuti zasek; nasip izgrađen metodom useka i nasipa
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:33 Sep 9, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / autoput
English term or phrase: cut & fill banks
 Embankments
- Inspection of cut & fill banks and eventual other structures.
- Locate/identify deformations in the carriageway that reveal foundation settlement or at underpasses level, settlement of structure backfill.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
nasuti zasek; nasip izgrađen metodom useka i nasipa
Explanation:
Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik:
bank - nasip (nis)
cut and fill (earth) - zasek; izgradnja metodom useka i nasipa (zem)


Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
cut - usek...
cut and fill - izgradnja metodom useka i nasipanja (za putrvr, železnicu i dr)


Landscape Modeling Glossary:
cut and fill - the process of removing earth material from some locations and adding it to others by grading; the process of computing total volumes of material moved
(http://www.landscapemodeling.org/html/glossary/glossary.htm#...
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Da, to je to.

Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nasuti zasek; nasip izgrađen metodom useka i nasipa
V&M Stanković
3usecanje i popunjavanje nasipa
Sladjana


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usecanje i popunjavanje nasipa


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-09-09 20:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da se radi o podesavnju. Mozda Vam ovaj link pomogne:

http://www.stormwatercenter.net/Assorted Fact Sheets/Restora...

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut & fill bank
nasuti zasek; nasip izgrađen metodom useka i nasipa


Explanation:
Živković dr S, Građevinski rečnik:
bank - nasip (nis)
cut and fill (earth) - zasek; izgradnja metodom useka i nasipa (zem)


Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
cut - usek...
cut and fill - izgradnja metodom useka i nasipanja (za putrvr, železnicu i dr)


Landscape Modeling Glossary:
cut and fill - the process of removing earth material from some locations and adding it to others by grading; the process of computing total volumes of material moved
(http://www.landscapemodeling.org/html/glossary/glossary.htm#...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Da, to je to.

Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
9 hrs
  -> hvala