KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Construction / Civil Engineering

settlement of structure backfill

Serbo-Croat translation: sleganje nasutog sloja konstrukcije (saobraćajnice)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement of structure backfill
Serbo-Croat translation:sleganje nasutog sloja konstrukcije (saobraćajnice)
Entered by: V&M Stanković

19:45 Sep 9, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / autoput
English term or phrase: settlement of structure backfill
Locate/identify deformations in the carriageway that reveal foundation settlement or at underpasses level, settlement of structure backfill
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sleganje nasute konstrukcije/sloja
Explanation:
Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
settlement- ...sleganje...
back fill - isto što i backfilling
backfilling - zatrpavanje (zemljom ili drugim materijalom)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
SETTLEMENT
(Building & Civil Engineering)
... Downward movement of soil or an embankment independent of mechanical compaction:a downward movement of the soil or of the structure which it supports after completion of the road.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/settlem...


Rural System - Glossary
Backfill- The operation of filling an excavation or adding height to a road. Also the material placed in an excavation in the process of backfilling.
(http://fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossb.htm)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sleganje nasute konstrukcije/sloja
V&M Stanković
3 -1stanje grube gradnje
Sladjana


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stanje grube gradnje


Explanation:
settlement bih u ovom slucaju prevela kao "stanje", a structure backfill je gruba gradnja ili "u grubo" kako bi se to narodno reklo.

Nasla sam jedan link, koji ce Vam dati detaljnije objasnjenje i mozde nadjete i bolje i prevod od mojeg predloga :-)


    Reference: http://www.conndot.ct.gov/specpro/0216003A.DOC
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Izvinjavam se ali tehnička (građevinska) terminologija je vrlo precizna: "settlement" nije "stanje" već "sleganje"; "structure" nije "gradnja" već "konstrukcija"; "backfill" je "nasipanje"; ne znam šta bi ovde bilo "grubo"... osim prevoda ... :)
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleganje nasute konstrukcije/sloja


Explanation:
Vukićević B, Građevinski rečnik:
settlement- ...sleganje...
back fill - isto što i backfilling
backfilling - zatrpavanje (zemljom ili drugim materijalom)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
SETTLEMENT
(Building & Civil Engineering)
... Downward movement of soil or an embankment independent of mechanical compaction:a downward movement of the soil or of the structure which it supports after completion of the road.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/settlem...


Rural System - Glossary
Backfill- The operation of filling an excavation or adding height to a road. Also the material placed in an excavation in the process of backfilling.
(http://fwie.fw.vt.edu/rhgiles/appendices/glossb.htm)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic: ili "sleganje nasutog sloja konstrukcije saobraćajnice"
8 hrs
  -> da, to bi bilo još bolje; hvala