KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Construction / Civil Engineering

construction/civil engineering

Serbo-Croat translation: građevinarstvo/niskogradnja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:construction/civil engineering
Serbo-Croat translation:građevinarstvo/niskogradnja
Entered by: Nedzad Selmanovic

17:38 Jun 28, 2004
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: construction/civil engineering
ako je civil engineering gradjevinarstvo, construction je? Ili se varam? Zapravo prevodim francuski izraz Bâtiment, sto bi u prevodu trebalo da bude construction, nasuprot Génie civil, sto je civil engineering, ali ne vredi da saljem post za francuski jer mi se retko ko javlja...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
građevinarstvo/niskogradnja
Explanation:
Construction
Noun
1. The act of constructing or building something; "during the construction we had to take a detour"; "his hobby was the building of boats".

2. The commercial activity involved in constructing buildings; "their main business is home construction"; "workers in the building trades".

3. A thing constructed; a complex construction or entity; "the structure consisted of a series of arches"; "she wore her hair in an amazing construction of whirls and ribbons".

4. A group of words that form a constituent of a sentence and are considered as a single unit; "I concluded from his awkward constructions that he was a foreigner".

5. The creation of a construct; the process of combining ideas into a congruous object of thought.

6. An interpretation of a text or action; "they put an unsympathetic construction on his conduct".

7. Drawing a figure satisfying certain conditions as part of solving a problem or proving a theorem; "the assignment was to make a construction that could be used in proving the Pythagorean theorem".


Civil Engineering
Noun
1. The branch of engineering concerned with the design and construction of such public works as dams or bridges.



Iako ne baš uvijek taÄ
Selected response from:

Nedzad Selmanovic
Grading comment
snasao sam se na slican nacin, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2građevinarstvo/niskogradnja
Nedzad Selmanovic
5gradjevinarstvo/gradjevinarstvo*
V&M Stanković
5gradjevinaVilena Petrovic
5gradjevinski inzenjer
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradjevinski inzenjer


Explanation:
Da, to je gradjevinski inzenjer, a u gradjevinarstvu postoji smjer konstrukcije, pa se ovaj dio "construction" mozda odnosi na to.

Ingrid Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradjevina


Explanation:
Oba termina se najcesce prevode gradjevina, a moze i gradjevinarstvo ili graditeljstvo.

Vilena Petrovic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gradjevinarstvo/gradjevinarstvo*


Explanation:
*u nasem jeziku ne postoje precizni razliciti termini, ali se u zavisnosti od konteksta moze prevesti:

construction > gradjevinarstvo u smislu procesa gradnje, izvodjenja radova, operative;

civil engineering > gradjevinarstvo, ali vise u smislu tehnicke discipline, znanja, pa i nauke (na pr: Gradjevinski fakultet > Faculty of Civil Engineering)

http://ala2.grf.bg.ac.yu/index.html
http://ala2.grf.bg.ac.yu/indexe.html

NAPOMENA:

- gradjevinski inzenjer > civil engineer
diplomirani gradjevinski inzenjer > B.Sc. C.E. (Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering)


- niskogradnja > ne postoji bas adekvatan termin u engleskom koji podrazumeva gradnju puteva, tunela itd. kao u srpskohrvatskom: niskogradnja (zbirno), kod njih su odvojemi (posebni) termini za te pod-discipline; kod nas se ponekad niskogradnja "na silu" prevodi na pr. sa "low-building construction"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-28 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAZNA NAPOMENA: Ovo objasnjenje (prevod) vazi za engleski, a u francuskom (koji je ovde izvorni jezik) to uopste ne mora da bude tako.
Uzgrad, evo i nekih prevoda sa francuskog:
bâtiment > izgradnja, zidanje
construction > konstrukcija, gradnja, gradjenje
Génie civil > inzenjerstvo, tehnika
(B. Bajic, Poslovni privredno-tehnicki recnik, izd. Privredni pregled, Beograd, 1973,)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2004-06-28 23:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ispravka:
génie > inzenjerstvo, tehnika
(bez \"civil\")

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
građevinarstvo/niskogradnja


Explanation:
Construction
Noun
1. The act of constructing or building something; "during the construction we had to take a detour"; "his hobby was the building of boats".

2. The commercial activity involved in constructing buildings; "their main business is home construction"; "workers in the building trades".

3. A thing constructed; a complex construction or entity; "the structure consisted of a series of arches"; "she wore her hair in an amazing construction of whirls and ribbons".

4. A group of words that form a constituent of a sentence and are considered as a single unit; "I concluded from his awkward constructions that he was a foreigner".

5. The creation of a construct; the process of combining ideas into a congruous object of thought.

6. An interpretation of a text or action; "they put an unsympathetic construction on his conduct".

7. Drawing a figure satisfying certain conditions as part of solving a problem or proving a theorem; "the assignment was to make a construction that could be used in proving the Pythagorean theorem".


Civil Engineering
Noun
1. The branch of engineering concerned with the design and construction of such public works as dams or bridges.



Iako ne baš uvijek taÄ

Nedzad Selmanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
snasao sam se na slican nacin, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
36 mins
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  Natasa Grubor: gradjevinarstvo, gradjevinstvo, gradnja - civil engineering - the branch of engineering dealing with the design and consturcion of highways, bridges, tunnel, waterworks, harbors, etc
1 hr
  -> hvala vam velika

neutral  V&M Stanković: posledica bukvalnog citanja (tumacenja) recnika: ako se OPSTE znacenje "Civil Engineering" prevede SAMO sa "niskogradnja", onda je i "Faculty of Civil Engineering" > "Fakultet za niskogradnju" i "Civil Engineer" > "inzenjer niskogradnje"!?!?
2 days55 mins
  -> Civil Engineering (n) - The branch of ENGINEERING concerned with the design and construction of such public works as DAMS or BRIDGES (Webster). Uostalom, šta radi vojna inženjerija? Sigruno ne pravi nebodere.