KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Economics

trading desk

Serbo-Croat translation: odeljenje prodaje/kupovine hartija od vrednosti; poznato i kao dealing desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading desk
Serbo-Croat translation:odeljenje prodaje/kupovine hartija od vrednosti; poznato i kao dealing desk
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:18 May 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Economics
English term or phrase: trading desk
prica zena koja je radila u Enronu i dobila nogu kad su propali:

Very early in the morning they called me and told me the trading desk at Enron was closed and that I shouldn' come to work.

Inace je radila kao sales executive.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
odeljenje prodaje/kupovine hartija od vrednosti; poznato i kao dealing desk
Explanation:
A desk where transactions for buying and selling securities occur. Trading desks can be found in most organizations (banks, institutions, finance companies etc.) involved in trading investment instruments such as equities, fixed-income securities, futures, commodities and foreign exchange. A trading desk provides traders with access to instantaneous trade executions. Also known as "dealing desk".Trading desks can be either large or small depending on the organization and are occupied by a licensed trader, usually specalizing in trading one particular type of investment product (e.g. a foreign exchange trader, commodities trader, stock trader etc.). The instantaneous trade executions can be particularly important for day traders looking for arbitrage opportunities that usually last only minutes or even seconds.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tradingdesk.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-22 11:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trading=buying or selling securities or commodities/kupoprodaja hartija od vrednosti i robe
Termin: trading desk ili dealing desk u vezi je sa odeljenjem u nekoj kompaniji ili instituciji (sto ne mora biti izricito banka i sl.) koja se bavi kupoprodajom hartija od vrednosti, a ne robe. U tom smislu predlog koleginice \"trgovinski resor\" je isuvise sirok, jer se odnosi i na kupoprodaju robe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-22 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trading=buying or selling securities or commodities/kupoprodaja hartija od vrednosti i robe
Termin: trading desk ili dealing desk u vezi je sa odeljenjem u nekoj kompaniji ili instituciji (sto ne mora biti izricito banka i sl.) koja se bavi kupoprodajom hartija od vrednosti i robe. U tom smislu predlog koleginice \"trgovinski resor\" je isuvise sirok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-05-22 12:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo je ispravka druge napomene: bavi se i kupoprodajom robe, ali ako pogledate linkove videcete da se termin uglavnom javlja tamo gde je rec o hartijama od vrednosti ili proizvodima koji omogucavaju transfere novca i sl.
Selected response from:

Rina LS
Serbia
Grading comment
to je to, mada sam morao da blago receno skratim jer je titl u pitanju. Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4odeljenje prodaje/kupovine hartija od vrednosti; poznato i kao dealing desk
Rina LS
3 +1Sektor za trgovinu hartijama od vrednosti
Marijana Vujkov
5 -1trgovinski odjel, trgovinski resorIvana Karanikic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trgovinski odjel, trgovinski resor


Explanation:
none

Ivana Karanikic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: Confidence level - Highest I'm sure and Explanation - None?!? Kako seprevodi: Sales Department of General Motors? Na primjer. Ili 'Department of Trade of the Ministry of Finance?'
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trading desk/dealing desk
odeljenje prodaje/kupovine hartija od vrednosti; poznato i kao dealing desk


Explanation:
A desk where transactions for buying and selling securities occur. Trading desks can be found in most organizations (banks, institutions, finance companies etc.) involved in trading investment instruments such as equities, fixed-income securities, futures, commodities and foreign exchange. A trading desk provides traders with access to instantaneous trade executions. Also known as "dealing desk".Trading desks can be either large or small depending on the organization and are occupied by a licensed trader, usually specalizing in trading one particular type of investment product (e.g. a foreign exchange trader, commodities trader, stock trader etc.). The instantaneous trade executions can be particularly important for day traders looking for arbitrage opportunities that usually last only minutes or even seconds.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tradingdesk.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-05-22 11:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trading=buying or selling securities or commodities/kupoprodaja hartija od vrednosti i robe
Termin: trading desk ili dealing desk u vezi je sa odeljenjem u nekoj kompaniji ili instituciji (sto ne mora biti izricito banka i sl.) koja se bavi kupoprodajom hartija od vrednosti, a ne robe. U tom smislu predlog koleginice \"trgovinski resor\" je isuvise sirok, jer se odnosi i na kupoprodaju robe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-05-22 12:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trading=buying or selling securities or commodities/kupoprodaja hartija od vrednosti i robe
Termin: trading desk ili dealing desk u vezi je sa odeljenjem u nekoj kompaniji ili instituciji (sto ne mora biti izricito banka i sl.) koja se bavi kupoprodajom hartija od vrednosti i robe. U tom smislu predlog koleginice \"trgovinski resor\" je isuvise sirok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-05-22 12:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovo je ispravka druge napomene: bavi se i kupoprodajom robe, ali ako pogledate linkove videcete da se termin uglavnom javlja tamo gde je rec o hartijama od vrednosti ili proizvodima koji omogucavaju transfere novca i sl.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tradingdesk.asp
    www.trading-glossary.com/t0261.asp - 31k -
Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
to je to, mada sam morao da blago receno skratim jer je titl u pitanju. Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: odeljenje za trgovanje hartijama od vrednosti
7 hrs
  -> da, moze i tako; hvala

agree  Nives
10 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch

agree  Ljiljana Malovic: with Miomira.
22 hrs
  -> hvala lepo

agree  Marijana Vujkov: Miomirin predlog mi za nijansu bolje zvuci. Jedino sto bih "trgovanje" zamenila sa "trgovinu"
2 days6 hrs
  -> da, to je to, odeljenje za trgovinu hartijama od vrednosti; mislim da je to najbolji termin; Hvala Vam puno

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sektor za trgovinu hartijama od vrednosti


Explanation:

... Sektor za trgovinu vlasnièkim hartijama od vrednosti (akcije) Dejan Rikiæ Tel:
2184-999, 180-902, 3281-275 dejan.rikic@senzal.co.yu ...
www.senzal.co.yu/kontakt.htm - 12k

HVB Bank Srbija i Crna Gora ad Beograd
... poslove vezane za sredstava i plasmane pokriva Sektor za meðunarodna tržišta.
... HVB Banka Jugoslavija je ovlašæena za trgovinu hartijama od vrednosti. ...
www.hvb.co.yu/sr/sredstvaplasmani.htm - 10k

ekonomija
... kojih je Sektor za devizno poslovanje došao do podataka za grupu od 43 ...
vezi s novcem i hartijama od vrednosti, menjaènice, zalagaonice, kockarnice, ...
www.dnevnik.co.yu/arhiva/ 22-07-2003/Strane/ekonomija

Mislim da ne bi bilo lose razmotriti i "sluzba", buduci da je trading desk deo sektora za brokersko-dilerske poslove, a i zato sto se sektor moze tumaciti kao mnogo siri pojam: Greenjungle - What is a Mutual Fund
... Broker. A broker, also called a Registered Representative or account ...
Sector. Sector is another word for industry. Sector funds usually focus on a ...
www.greenjungle.com/pub/education/glossary.html - 35k - 22 May 2005 -



Marijana Vujkov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS: da, moze i sektor
1 hr
  -> Hvala Rina