ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Environment & Ecology

grain trier

Serbo-Croat translation: tester zita

11:45 May 14, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grain trier
When planning the inspection for sampling of solid unit material, equipment such as a grain trier, or a disposable plastic tube or scoop should be included in the equipment list.
Ana_pg
Serbo-Croat translation:tester zita
Explanation:
this is a tube with an opening that one puts inside the grain to select different portions of it for insects infestations testing. there might be a more specific term, unfortunately, not an expert.
Selected response from:

xxxSpeakering
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tester zitaxxxSpeakering
3 -1pokretni lift/elevatorNatasa Djurovic


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tester zita


Explanation:
this is a tube with an opening that one puts inside the grain to select different portions of it for insects infestations testing. there might be a more specific term, unfortunately, not an expert.

xxxSpeakering
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mira Stepanovic: http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...
14 hrs
  -> www.eccf.su.ac.yu/Download/uis/ 23-01-08%20is%20u%20agrobiznisu%20-%20predavanje4.pdf - Similar pages

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pokretni lift/elevator


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/food_dairy/7...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-05-19 21:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili jos bolje pokretna traka

http://entoplp.okstate.edu/spipm/flinn.pdf

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: Naf-naf, izvinite, ne radi se o pokretnom liftu niti o elevatoru, primer koji ste dali sa ProZ.com-a u komb. Port.-Eng. se sastoji iz dva različita pitanja i ne radi se o sinonimima, v. http://broker10.fcla.edu/DLData/UF/UF00014453/00005.pdf
9 hrs