KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

punter

Serbo-Croat translation: berzovni spekulant, kladilac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punter
Serbo-Croat translation:berzovni spekulant, kladilac
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

09:48 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / stock market
English term or phrase: punter
IG Index were the first company to take bets from punters gambling on the movements of money markets.

PRICA JE O FIRMI KOJA SE BAVI FINANSIJSKIM KLADJENJEM ZA VREME RATA U IRAKU
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
berzovni spekulant, kladilac
Explanation:
punter: burzovni špekulant, onaj koji se kladi, onaj koji stavlja na kartu..

nisam sigurna da li je tako i na srpskom, ali nadam se da ce pomoci
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
stavicu kladioci, bice jasnije.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1musterija
John Farebrother
4 +1berzovni spekulant, kladilac
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berzovni spekulant, kladilac


Explanation:
punter: burzovni špekulant, onaj koji se kladi, onaj koji stavlja na kartu..

nisam sigurna da li je tako i na srpskom, ali nadam se da ce pomoci


    Reference: http://www.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH192.htm
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
stavicu kladioci, bice jasnije.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Evo jos jedan link http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=punter
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musterija


Explanation:
punter znaci musterija u sirem smislu, a pogotovo u vezi kockanja

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic
11 hrs