KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

spread

Serbo-Croat translation: opseg, obim, okvir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spread
Serbo-Croat translation:opseg, obim, okvir
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

09:51 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / stock market
English term or phrase: spread
u sledecem kontekstu:

The dealers predict where the markets will go within a spread of a few points. Punters bet if they think it will go above or below that spread. The more the market moves in the direction you bet the more you win.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
opseg, obim, okvir
Explanation:
to mi izgleda najbolje rjesenje za ovu recenicu...btw..
evo vam i ostalih znacenja za "spread" pa odlucite
opseg, prekriti, prostir, prostirati, prostirati se, prostor, prostran, prostrijeti, proširila, protezanje, protezati, pružanje, raseljenog, rasprostiranje, rasprostrijeti, rasturanje, raširiti, raširiti se, razglasiti se, razlika, širenje, širenju, širiti, širiti se, zamah
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
...ili raspon. Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marza, tolerancija
Ljiljana Malovic
4...proširiti se za nekoliko poena
Sladjana
1opseg, obim, okvir
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
opseg, obim, okvir


Explanation:
to mi izgleda najbolje rjesenje za ovu recenicu...btw..
evo vam i ostalih znacenja za "spread" pa odlucite
opseg, prekriti, prostir, prostirati, prostirati se, prostor, prostran, prostrijeti, proširila, protezanje, protezati, pružanje, raseljenog, rasprostiranje, rasprostrijeti, rasturanje, raširiti, raširiti se, razglasiti se, razlika, širenje, širenju, širiti, širiti se, zamah


Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
...ili raspon. Hvala.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...proširiti se za nekoliko poena


Explanation:
Ja bih u ovom sluèaju i smislu spread uz (go within) prevela kao glagol

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marza, tolerancija


Explanation:
within a spread = u okvirima marze, u granicama tolerancije

spread je izmedju ostalog: marza, tolerancija
(izvor: F. van Amerongen, Financial Management Terminology -Finansijski leksikon)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20