KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

open

Serbo-Croat translation: stavljanje uloga na....


10:10 Jun 22, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / stock market
English term or phrase: open
Despite news of the bomb, spread better Paul sticks to his overall belief that stocks will rise. Five minutes before the Dow Jones opens Paul bets on it rising above IG’s prediction of eight two six six.

I’m just going to ring Heather at IG now to place a bet on the Daily Dow.

Hi Paul, how are you? Not bad thank you very much.

U smislu open a bet? Kako bih se to prevelo?

Brilliant. Can I buy ten pounds a point to open please?

Buying ten pounds a point to open, no problems. You’re going in at eighty-two sixty-six.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:stavljanje uloga na....
Explanation:
ili otvaranje opklade
Selected response from:

Sladjana
Montenegro
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stavljanje uloga na....
Sladjana
4otvoriti, startovati
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stavljanje uloga na....


Explanation:
ili otvaranje opklade

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Farebrother: slazem se
2 hrs
  -> Hvala :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otvoriti, startovati


Explanation:
Despite news of the bomb, spread better Paul sticks to his overall belief that stocks will rise. Five minutes before the Dow Jones opens, Paul bets on it rising above IG’s prediction of eight two six six.
U ovom pasusu : Pet minuta pre nego što se otvori (ili otvorio) Dow Jones, Pol se kladio da æe porasti preko 8266 (IG-ovo predviðanje).

to open a bet - poèetni ulog, poèetno ulaganje, poèetak ulaganja, klaðenja

Jelena Bubalo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24