KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

quality adjusted price

Serbo-Croat translation: cena usklađena sa kvalitetom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality adjusted price
Serbo-Croat translation:cena usklađena sa kvalitetom
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:56 Mar 9, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: quality adjusted price
In economics, the term efficiency’ (or economic efficiency’) refers to the extent to which total welfare is optimised in a particular market or in the economy at large. Additional R&D increases economic efficiency by shifting market demand towards new or improved products, processes or services, which is equivalent to a decrease in the quality adjusted price of these goods.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
cena usklađena sa kvalitetom
Explanation:
R&D povećava efikasnost/produktivnost pa se tako dobija manja cena za isti kvalitet, tj. usklađuju se cena i kvalitet; može se reći i da se cena prilagođava kvalitetu
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3određivanje kvaliteta i cene prema mogućnostima potrošača
Goran & Snežana Erdei
4 +1cena usklađena sa kvalitetom
Mira Stepanovic
4kvalitet uskladjenosti cjena
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
određivanje kvaliteta i cene prema mogućnostima potrošača


Explanation:
Prema širem kontekstu koji ste naveli rekli bismo ovako. Naime, poznato je da kompanije, zbog kupovne moći potrošača, na njihovo tržište plasiraju jeftinije proizvode čiji je i kvalitet naravno lošiji. Zato smatramo da bi "određivanje kvaliteta i cene prema mogućnostima potrošača" bilo fino rešenje. Srećno!!!

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stevanovic
5 hrs

agree  vetime
9 hrs

agree  Natasa Djurovic
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kvalitet uskladjenosti cjena


Explanation:
kvalitet podesenosti/prilagodjenosti cjena


Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cena usklađena sa kvalitetom


Explanation:
R&D povećava efikasnost/produktivnost pa se tako dobija manja cena za isti kvalitet, tj. usklađuju se cena i kvalitet; može se reći i da se cena prilagođava kvalitetu

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Da to je to!
8 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!