KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

franchise taxes

Serbo-Croat translation: koncesijski porezi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise taxes
Serbo-Croat translation:koncesijski porezi
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:04 Jul 10, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: franchise taxes
1.1.27 “Tax”: all taxes and duties imposed by any national or local taxing authorities having jurisdiction on the relevant Company, including (without limitation) income, property, excise, sale, use, VAT and franchise taxes.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
koncesijski porezi
Explanation:
"Consultwebs - Glossary of Business Law Terms
...
Franchise Tax: A tax levied in consideration for the privilege of either incorporating or qualifying to do business in a certain state. A franchise tax may be based upon income, assets, outstanding shares, or a combination."
( http://consultwebs.com/legal_glossaries/business_law/busines... )


"Wikipedia
Franchise tax is a tax charged by some US states to corporations formed in those states based on the number of shares they issue or, in some cases, the amount of their assets. The purpose of the tax is to raise revenue for the state. The State of Delaware has a significant franchise tax, while other states, such as Nevada, have none at all or a smaller one."
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franchise_tax )


"Greenfield Group Limited - GreenfieldHR - KAZALO POJMOVA
...
Koncesijski porez (Franchise Tax)
Svojevrsni oblik godišnjeg paušalnog poreza unaprijed određenog. Koncesijski porez najčešće je jedini oblik poreza kojega Offshore kompanija plaća. U Belize - 100.00 EUR, Bahami - 250.00 EUR, u BVI - 300.00 EUR ... "
( http://greenfield.hr/kazalo.htm#Koncesijski porez )


"LBS Consulting & Management AG
...
Certifikat izdan od strane Registra kojim se potvrđuje postojanje kompanije na dan izdavanja certifikata i uredno izvršavanje obveza prema Registru kao što su Koncesijski porez."
( www.offshore.co.yu/doc/Delaware-SR.doc )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5koncesijski porezi
V&M Stanković
5franšizne takse
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
franšizne takse


Explanation:
Off-shore.net Nase usluge
Trošak franšizne takse zavisi od poreskih vlasti u Delaveru. Poslednja promena je bila od 01.01.2004. kada je posle 12 godina cena takse promenjena sa ...
www.off-shore.net/offshore.srp/ourservices.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
koncesijski porezi


Explanation:
"Consultwebs - Glossary of Business Law Terms
...
Franchise Tax: A tax levied in consideration for the privilege of either incorporating or qualifying to do business in a certain state. A franchise tax may be based upon income, assets, outstanding shares, or a combination."
( http://consultwebs.com/legal_glossaries/business_law/busines... )


"Wikipedia
Franchise tax is a tax charged by some US states to corporations formed in those states based on the number of shares they issue or, in some cases, the amount of their assets. The purpose of the tax is to raise revenue for the state. The State of Delaware has a significant franchise tax, while other states, such as Nevada, have none at all or a smaller one."
( http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franchise_tax )


"Greenfield Group Limited - GreenfieldHR - KAZALO POJMOVA
...
Koncesijski porez (Franchise Tax)
Svojevrsni oblik godišnjeg paušalnog poreza unaprijed određenog. Koncesijski porez najčešće je jedini oblik poreza kojega Offshore kompanija plaća. U Belize - 100.00 EUR, Bahami - 250.00 EUR, u BVI - 300.00 EUR ... "
( http://greenfield.hr/kazalo.htm#Koncesijski porez )


"LBS Consulting & Management AG
...
Certifikat izdan od strane Registra kojim se potvrđuje postojanje kompanije na dan izdavanja certifikata i uredno izvršavanje obveza prema Registru kao što su Koncesijski porez."
( www.offshore.co.yu/doc/Delaware-SR.doc )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Dušan Borisavljević
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  xxxSpeakering: da
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day10 hrs
  -> hvala