KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

good and marketable title

Serbo-Croat translation: valjano i utrživo pravo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good and marketable title
Serbo-Croat translation:valjano i utrživo pravo
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

16:22 Jul 10, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / share purchase agreement
English term or phrase: good and marketable title
At Closing date,

(b) the Seller (as applicable) shall:

(i) deliver or cause to deliver to the Buyer (as the case may be) the certificates representing the XXX interest, duly endorsed in a manner legally sufficient, pursuant to applicable law, to transfer to the Buyer full ownership and good and marketable title to such certificates and to properly register the Buyer in the stockholder ledgers/corporate registrar of Makeevka and Promet;
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
valjano i utrživo pravo
Explanation:
good (better, the best) - dobar, valjan, čestit, ispravan, vješt...
marketable title - trživo pravo
(Gačić M, En-hr. pravni rječnik)


marketable title - čisto pravo na nepokretnu imovinu koje se ne može osporiti i koje se može koristiti u transakcijama
( Simurdić B, Rečnik bankarstva i finansija en-sr/sr-en )


marketability - mogućnost prodaje (nekog artikla), utrživost; lakoća sa kojom se hartija od vrednosti kupuje i prodaje
( Gligorijević V, En-sr. i sr-en. ekonomski rečnik)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valjano i utrživo pravo
V&M Stanković
3ispravan i prodajan posedovni listxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ispravan i prodajan posedovni list


Explanation:
title refers to title of ownership

Poljoprivredna banka Agrobanka - Beograd
Kupovni, Srednji, Prodajni. EUR, 78.16, 78.71, 79.66 .... članova koji žive u domaćinstvu i posedovni list koji ne sme da bude stariji od šest meseci. ...
www.agrobanka.co.yu/bitna-obavestenja-desavanja - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valjano i utrživo pravo


Explanation:
good (better, the best) - dobar, valjan, čestit, ispravan, vješt...
marketable title - trživo pravo
(Gačić M, En-hr. pravni rječnik)


marketable title - čisto pravo na nepokretnu imovinu koje se ne može osporiti i koje se može koristiti u transakcijama
( Simurdić B, Rečnik bankarstva i finansija en-sr/sr-en )


marketability - mogućnost prodaje (nekog artikla), utrživost; lakoća sa kojom se hartija od vrednosti kupuje i prodaje
( Gligorijević V, En-sr. i sr-en. ekonomski rečnik)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 days20 hrs
  -> hvala